Links

Links

⚑ 1870 Fleets

Spanish Navy 1870 Armada Espanola
Numancia (1863)
Tetuan (1863)
Vitoria (1865)
Arapiles (1864)
Zaragosa (1867)
Sagunto (1869)
Mendez Nunez (1869)

Spanish wooden s. frigates (1861-65)
Frigate Tornado (1865)
Frigate Maria de Molina (1868)
Spanish sail gunboats (1861-65)


Austro-Hungarian Navy 1870 K.u.K. Kriegsmarine
Ironclad Kaiser (1850-70)
Drache class BD. Ironclads (1861)
Kaiser Max class BD. Ironclads (1862)
Erzherzog F. Max class BD. Ironclads (1865)
SMS Lissa Ct. Bat. Ships (1869)

SMS Novara Frigate (1850)
SMS Schwarzenberg Frigate (1853)
Radetzky class frigates (1854)
SMS Helgoland Sloop (1867)


Danish Navy 1870 Dansk Marine
Lindormen (1868)


Hellenic Navy 1870 Nautiko Hellenon
Basileos Giorgios (1867)
Basilisa Olga (1869)
Sloop Hellas (1861)



Koninklije Marine 1870 Koninklije Marine
Dutch Screw Frigates & corvettes
De Ruyter Bd Ironclad (1863)
Prins H. der Neth. Turret ship (1866)
Buffel class turret rams (1868)
Skorpioen class turret rams (1868)
Heiligerlee class Monitors (1868)
Bloedhond class Monitors (1869)
Adder class Monitors (1870)
A.H.Van Nassau Frigate (1861)
A.Paulowna Frigate (1867)
Djambi class corvettes (1860)
Amstel class Gunboats (1860)


Marine Française 1870 Marine Nationale
Screw 3-deckers (1850-58)
Screw 2-deckers (1852-59)
Screw Frigates (1849-59)
Screw Corvettes (1846-59)
Screw Fl. Batteries (1855)
Paddle Frigates
Paddle Corvettes
screw sloops
screw gunboats
Sailing ships of the line
Sailing frigates
Sailing corvettes
Sailing bricks

Gloire class Bd. Ironclads (1859)
Couronne Bd. Ironclad (1861)
Magenta class Bd. Ironclads (1861)
Palestro class Flt. Batteries (1862)
Arrogante class Flt. Batteries (1864)
Provence class Bd. Ironclads (1864)
Embuscade class Flt. Batteries (1865)
Taureau arm. ram (1865)
Belliqueuse Bd. Ironclad (1865)
Alma Cent. Bat. Ironclads (1867)
Ocean class CT Battery ship (1868)

French converted sailing frigates (1860)
Cosmao class cruisers (1861)
Talisman cruisers (1862)
Resolue cruisers (1863)
Venus class cruisers (1864)
Decres cruiser (1866)
Desaix cruiser (1866)
Limier class cruisers (1867)
Linois cruiser (1867)
Chateaurenault cruiser (1868)
Infernet class Cruisers (1869)
Bourayne class Cruisers (1869)
Cruiser Hirondelle (1869)

Curieux class sloops (1860)
Adonis class sloops (1863)
Guichen class sloops (1865)
Sloop Renard (1866)
Bruix class sloops (1867)
Pique class gunboats (1862)
Hache class gunboats (1862)
Arbalete class gunboats (1866)
Etendard class gunboats (1868)
Revolver class gunboats (1869)


Marinha do Brasil 1870 Marinha do Brasil
Barrozo class (1864)
Brasil (1864)
Tamandare (1865)
Lima Barros (1865)
Rio de Janeiro (1865)
Silvado (1866)
Mariz E Barros class (1866)
Carbal class (1866)


Turkish Ottoman navy 1870 Osmanlı Donanması
Osmanieh class Bd.Ironclads (1864)
Assari Tewfik (1868)
Assari Shevket class Ct. Ironclads (1868)

Lufti Djelil class CDS (1868)

Avni Illah class cas.ironclads (1869)

Fethi Bulend class cas.ironclads (1870)

Barbette ironclad Idjalleh (1870)

Messudieh class Ct.Bat.ships (1874)

Hamidieh Ct.Bat.Ironclads (1885)

Abdul Kadir Batleships (project)


Ertrogul Frigate (1863)

Selimieh (1865)

Rehberi Tewkik (1875)

Mehmet Selim (1876)

Sloops & despatch vessels


Marina do Peru Marina Do Peru
Monitor Atahualpa (1865)

CT. Bat Independencia (1865)

Turret ship Huascar (1865)

Frigate Apurimac (1855)

Corvette America (1865)

Corvette Union (1865)


Regia Marina 1870 Regia Marina 1870
Formidabile class (1861)
Pr. de Carignano class (1863)
Re d’Italia class (1864)
Regina maria Pia class (1863)
Roma class (1865)
Affondatore turret ram (1865)
Palestro class (1865)
Guerriera class (1866)
Cappelini class (1868)
Sesia DV (1862)
Esploratore class DV (1863)
Vedetta DV (1866)


Imperial Japanese navy 1870 Nihhon Kaigun
Ironclad Ruyjo (1864)
Ironclad Kotetsu (1868)

Frigate Fujiyama (1864)

Frigate Kasuga (1863)
Corvette Asama (1869)
Gunboat Raiden (1856)
Gunboat Chiyodogata (1863)
Teibo class GB (1866)
Gunboat Mushun (1865)
Gunboat Hosho (1868)


Prussian Navy 1870 Preußische Marine
Prinz Adalbert (1864)
Arminius (1864)
Friedrich Carl (1867)
Kronprinz (1867)
K.Whilhelm (1868)
Arcona class Frigates (1858)
Nymphe class Frigates (1863)
Augusta class Frigates (1864)
Jäger class gunboats (1860)
Chamaleon class gunboats (1860)


Russian mperial Navy 1870 Russkiy Flot
Ironclad Sevastopol (1864)
Ironclad Petropavlovsk (1864)
Ironclad Smerch (1864)
Pervenetz class (1863)
Charodeika class (1867)
Admiral Lazarev class (1867)
Ironclad Kniaz Pojarski (1867)
Bronenosetz class monitors (1867)
Admiral Chichagov class (1868)
S3D Imperator Nicolai I (1860)
S3D Sinop (1860)
S3D Tsessarevich (1860)
Russian screw two-deckers (1856-59)
Russian screw frigates (1854-61)
Russian screw corvettes (1856-60)
Russian screw sloops (1856-60)
Varyag class Corvettes (1862)
Almaz class Sloops (1861)
Opyt TGBT (1861)
Sobol class TGBT (1863)
Pishtchal class TGBT (1866)


Swedish Navy 1870 Svenska marinen
Ericsson class monitors (1865)
Frigate Karl XIV (1854)
Frigate Stockholm (1856)
Corvette Gefle (1848)
Corvette Orädd (1853)


Norwegian Navy 1870 Søværnet
Skorpionen class (1866)
Frigate Stolaf (1856)
Frigate Kong Sverre (1860)
Frigate Nordstjerna (1862)
Frigate Vanadis (1862)
Glommen class gunboats (1863)

⚑ 1890 Fleets

Argentinian Navy 1898 Armada de Argentina
Parana class (1873)
La Plata class (1875)
Pilcomayo class (1875)
Ferre class (1880)


Austro-Hungarian Navy 1898 K.u.K. Kriegsmarine

Custoza (1872)
Erzherzog Albrecht (1872)
Kaiser (1871)
Kaiser Max class (1875)
Tegetthoff (1878)


Radetzky(ii) class (1872)
SMS Donau(ii) (1874)
SMS Donau(iii) (1893)


Erzherzog Friedrich class (1878)
Saida (1878)
Fasana (1870)
Aurora class (1873)


Chinese Imperial Navy 1898 Imperial Chinese Navy

Hai An class frigates (1872)

Danish Navy 1898 Dansk Marine

Tordenskjold (1880)
Iver Hvitfeldt (1886)
Skjold (1896)
Cruiser Fyen (1882)
Cruiser Valkyrien (1888)


Hellenic Navy 1898 Nautiko Hellenon
Haitian Navy 1914Marine Haitienne

Gunboat St Michael (1970)
Gunboat “1804” (1875)
Gunboat Dessalines (1883)
Gunboat Toussaint Louverture (1886)

Koninklije Marine 1898 Koninklije Marine
Konigin der Netherland (1874)
Draak, monitor (1877)
Matador, monitor (1878)
R. Claeszen, monitor (1891)
Evertsen class CDS (1894)
Atjeh class cruisers (1876)
Cruiser Sumatra (1890)
Cruiser K.W. Der. Neth (1892)
Banda class Gunboats (1872)
Pontania class Gunboats (1873)
Gunboat Aruba (1873)
Hydra Gunboat class (1873)
Batavia class Gunboats (1877)

Wodan Gunboat class (1877)
Ceram class Gunboats (1887)
Combok class Gunboats (1891)
Borneo Gunboat (1892)
Nias class Gunboats (1895)
Koetei class Gunboats (1898)
Dutch sloops (1864-85)


Marine Française 1898 Marine Nationale
Friedland CT Battery ship (1873)
Richelieu CT Battery ship (1873)
Colbert class CT Battery ships (1875)
Redoutable CT Battery ship (1876)
Courbet class CT Battery ships (1879)
Amiral Duperre barbette ship (1879)
Terrible class barbette ships (1883)
Amiral Baudin class barbette ships (1883)
Barbette ship Hoche (1886)
Marceau class barbette ships (1888)


Cerbere class Arm.Ram (1870)
Tonnerre class Br.Monitors (1875)
Tempete class Br.Monitors (1876)
Tonnant ironclad (1880)
Furieux ironclad (1883)
Fusee class Arm.Gunboats (1885)
Acheron class Arm.Gunboats (1885)
Jemmapes class (1892)
Bouvines class (1892)


La Galissonière Cent. Bat. Ironclads (1872)
Bayard class barbette ships (1879)
Vauban class barbette ships (1882)
Prot. Cruiser Sfax (1884)
Prot. Cruiser Tage (1886)
Prot. Cruiser Amiral Cécille (1888)
Prot. Cruiser Davout (1889)
Forbin class Cruisers (1888)
Troude class Cruisers (1888)
Alger class Cruisers (1891)
Friant class Cruisers (1893)
Prot. Cruiser Suchet (1893)
Descartes class Cruisers (1893)
Linois class Cruisers (1896)
D’Assas class Cruisers (1896)
Catinat class Cruisers (1896)


R. de Genouilly class Cruisers (1876)
Cruiser Duquesne (1876)
Cruiser Tourville (1876)
Cruiser Duguay-Trouin (1877)
Laperouse class Cruisers (1877)
Villars class Cruisers (1879)
Cruiser Iphigenie (1881)
Cruiser Naiade (1881)
Cruiser Arethuse (1882)
Cruiser Dubourdieu (1884)
Cruiser Milan (1884)


Parseval class sloops (1876)
Bisson class sloops (1874)
Epee class gunboats (1873)
Crocodile class gunboats (1874)
Tromblon class gunboats (1875)
Condor class Torpedo Cruisers (1885)
G. Charmes class gunboats (1886)
Inconstant class sloops (1887)
Bombe class Torpedo Cruisers (1887)
Wattignies class Torpedo Cruisers (1891)
Levrier class Torpedo Cruisers (1891)


Marinha do Brasil 1898 Marinha do Brasil
Siete de Setembro class (1874)
Riachuleo class (1883)
Aquidaban class (1885)


Marina de Mexico 1898 Mexico
GB Indipendencia (1874)
GB Democrata (1875)


Turkish Ottoman navy 1898 Osmanlı Donanması
Cruiser Heibtnuma (1890)
Cruiser Lufti Humayun (1892)
Cruiser Hadevendighar (1892)
Shadieh class cruisers (1893)
Turkish TBs (1885-94)


Regia Marina 1898 Regia Marina
Pr. Amadeo class (1871)
Caio Duilio class (1879)
Italia class (1885)
Ruggero di Lauria class (1884)
Carracciolo (1869)
Vettor Pisani (1869)
Cristoforo Colombo (1875)
Flavio Goia (1881)
Amerigo Vespucci (1882)
C. Colombo (ii) (1892)
Pietro Micca (1876)
Tripoli (1886)
Goito class (1887)
Folgore class (1887)
Partenope class (1889)
Giovanni Bausan (1883)
Etna class (1885)
Dogali (1885)
Piemonte (1888)
Staffeta (1876)
Rapido (1876)
Barbarigo class (1879)
Messagero (1885)
Archimede class (1887)
Guardiano class GB (1874)
Scilla class GB (1874)
Provana class GB (1884)
Curtatone class GB (1887)
Castore class GB (1888)


Imperial Japanese navy 1898 Nihhon Kaigun

Ironclad Fuso (1877)
Kongo class Ironclads (1877)


Cruiser Tsukushi (1880)
Cruiser Takao (1888)
Cruiser Yaeyama (1889)
Cruiser Chishima (1890)
Cruiser Tatsuta (1894)
Cruiser Miyako (1898)


Frigate Nisshin (1869)
Frigate Tsukuba (acq.1870)
Kaimon class CVT (1882)
Katsuragi class SCVT (1885)
Sloop Seiki (1875)
Sloop Amagi (1877)
Corvette Jingei (1876)
Gunboat Banjo (1878)
Maya class GB (1886)
Gunboat Oshima (1891)
German Navy 1898 Kaiserliche Marine

Ironclad Hansa (1872)
G.Kurfürst class (1873)
Kaiser class (1874)
Sachsen class (1877)
Ironclad Oldenburg (1884)


Ariadne class CVT (1871)
Leipzig class CVT (1875)
Bismarck class CVT (1877)
Carola class CVT (1880)
Corvette Nixe (1885)
Corvette Charlotte (1885)
Schwalbe class Cruisers (1887)
Bussard class (1890)


Aviso Zieten (1876)
Blitz class Avisos (1882)
Aviso Greif (1886)
Wacht class Avisos (1887)
Meteor class Avisos (1890)
Albatross class GBT (1871)
Cyclop GBT (1874)
Otter GBT (1877)
Wolf class GBT (1878)
Habitch class GBT (1879)
Hay GBT (1881)
Eber GBT (1881)
Rhein class Monitors (1872)
Wespe class Monitors (1876)
Brummer class Arm.Steamers (1884)

Russian Imperial Navy 1898 Russkiy Flot

Petr Velikiy (1872)
Ekaterina class ICL (1886)
Imperator Alexander class ICL (1887)
Ironclad Gangut (1890)
Admiral Ushakov class (1893)
Navarin (1893)
Petropavlovsk class (1894)
Sissoi Veliky (1896)


Minin (1866)
G.Admiral class (1875)
Pamiat Merkuria (1879)
V.Monomakh (1882)
D.Donskoi (1883)
Adm.Nakhimov (1883)
Vitiaz class (1884)
Pamiat Azova (1886)
Adm.Kornilov (1887)
Rurik (1895)
Svetlana (1896)


Gunboat Ersh (1874)
Kreiser class sloops (1875)
Gunboat Nerpa (1877)
Burun class Gunboats (1879)
Sivuch class Gunboats (1884)
Korietz class Gunboats (1886)
Kubanetz class Gunboats (1887)
TGBT Lt.Ilin (1886)
TGBT Kp.Saken (1889)
Kazarski class TGBT (1889)
Grozyaschi class AGBT (1890)
Gunboat Khrabri (1895)
T.Gunboat Abrek (1896)
Amur class minelayers (1898)

Marina do Peru Marina Do Peru

Lima class Cruisers (1880)
Chilean TBs (1879)


Swedish Navy 1898 Svenska Marinen

Monitor Loke (1871)
Svea class CDS (1886)
Berserk class (1873)
Sloop Balder (1870)
Blenda class GB (1874)
Urd class GB (1877)
Gunboat Edda (1885)

Norwegian Navy 1898 Søværnet

Lindormen (1868)
Gorm (1870)
Odin (1872)
Helgoland (1878)
Tordenskjold (1880)
Iver Hvitfeldt (1886)


Royal Navy 1898 Royal Navy
HMS Hotspur (1870)
HMS Glatton (1871)
Devastation classs (1871)
Cyclops class (1871)
HMS Rupert (1874)
Neptune class (1874)
HMS Dreadnought (1875)
HMS Inflexible (1876)
Agamemnon class (1879)
Conqueror class (1881)
Colossus class (1882)
Admiral class (1882)
Trafalgar class (1887)
Victoria class (1890)
Royal Sovereign class (1891)
Centurion class (1892)
HMS Renown (1895)


HMS Shannon (1875)
Nelson class (1876)
Iris class (1877)
Leander class (1882)
Imperieuse class (1883)
Mersey class (1885)
Surprise class (1885)
Scout class (1885)
Archer class (1885)
Orlando class (1886)
Medea class (1888)
Barracouta class (1889)
Barham class (1889)
Pearl class (1889)


Spanish Navy 1898 Armada 1898
Ironclad Pelayo (1887)


Infanta Maria Teresa class (1890)
Emperador Carlos V (1895)
Cristobal Colon (1897)
Princesa de Asturias (1896)
Aragon class (1879)
Velasco class (1881)
Isla de Luzon (1886)
Alfonso XII class (1887)
Reina Regentes class (1887)


Destructor class (1886)
Temerario class (1891)
TGunboat Filipinas (1892)
De Molina class (1896)
Furor class (1896)
Audaz class (1897)
Spanish TBs (1878-87)
Fernando class gunboats (1875)
Concha class gunboats (1883)


US Navy 1898 1898 US Navy
USS Maine (1889)
USS Texas (1892)
Indiana class (1893)
USS Iowa (1896)


Amphitrite class (1876)
USS Puritan (1882)
USS Monterey (1891)


Atlanta class (1884)
USS Chicago (1885)
USS Charleston (1888)
USS Baltimore (1888)
USS Philadelphia (1889)
USS San Francisco (1889)
USS Newark (1890)
USS New York (1891)
USS Olympia (1892)
Cincinatti class (1892)
Montgomery class (1893)
Columbia class (1893)
USS Brooklyn (1895)


USS Vesuvius (1888)
USS Katahdin (1893)
USN Torpedo Boats (1886-1901)
GB USS Dolphin (1884)
Yorktown class GB (1888)
GB USS Petrel (1888)
GB USS Bancroft (1892)
Machias class GB (1891)
GB USS Nashville (1895)
Wilmington class GB (1895)
Annapolis class GB (1896)
Wheeling class GB (1897)
Small gunboats (1886-95)
St Louis class AMC (1894)
Harvard class AMC (1888)
USN Armoured Merchant Cruisers
USN Armed Yachts

WW1

☉ Entente Fleets

British ww1 Royal Navy

WW1 British Battleships
Centurion class (1892)
Majestic class (1894)
Canopus class (1897)
Formidable class (1898)
London class (1899)
Duncan class (1901)
King Edward VII class (1903)
Swiftsure class (1903)
Lord Nelson class (1906)
HMS Dreadnought (1906)
Bellorophon class (1907)
St Vincent class (1908)
HMS Neptune (1909)
Colossus class (1910)
Orion class (1911)
King George V class (1911)
Iron Duke class (1912)
Queen Elizabeth class (1913)
HMS Canada (1913)
HMS Agincourt (1913)
HMS Erin (1915)
Revenge class (1915)
N3 class (1920)


WW1 British Battlecruisers
Invincible class (1907)
Indefatigable class (1909)
Lion class (1910)
HMS Tiger (1913)
Renown class (1916)
Courageous class (1916)
G3 class (1918)


ww1 British cruisers
Blake class (1889)
Edgar class (1890)
Powerful class (1895)
Diadem class (1896)
Cressy class (1900)
Drake class (1901)
Monmouth class (1901)
Devonshire class (1903)
Duke of Edinburgh class (1904)
Warrior class (1905)
Minotaur class (1906)
Hawkins class (1917)


Apollo class (1890)
Astraea class (1893)
Eclipse class (1894)
Arrogant class (1896)
Pelorus class (1896)
Highflyer class (1898)
Gem class (1903)
Adventure class (1904)
Forward class (1904)
Pathfinder class (1904)
Sentinel class (1904)
Boadicea class (1908)
Blonde class (1910)
Active class (1911)
‘Town’ class (1909-1913)
Arethusa class (1913)
‘C’ class series (1914-1922)
‘D’ class (1918)
‘E’ class (1918)


WW1 British Seaplane Carriers
HMS Ark Royal (1914)
HMS Campania (1893)
HMS Argus (1917)
HMS Furious (1917)
HMS Vindictive (1918)
HMS Hermes (1919)


WW1 British Destroyers
River class (1903)
Cricket class (1906)
Tribal class (1907)
HMS Swift (1907)
Beagle class (1909)
Acorn class (1910)
Acheron class (1911)
Acasta class (1912)
Laforey class (1913)
M/repeat M class (1914)
Faulknor class FL (1914)
T class (1915)
Parker class FL (1916)
R/mod R class (1916)
V class (1917)
V class FL (1917)
Shakespeare class FL (1917)
Scott class FL (1917)
W/mod W class (1917)
S class (1918)


WW1 British Torpedo Boats
125ft series (1885)
140ft series (1892)
160ft series (1901)
27-knotters (1894)
30-knotters (1896)
33-knotters (1896)


WW1 British Submarines
Nordenfelt Submarines (1885)
WW1 British Monitors
Flower class sloops
British Gunboats of WWI
British P-Boats (1915)
Kil class (1917)
British ww1 Minesweepers
Z-Whaler class patrol crafts
British ww1 CMB
British ww1 Auxiliaries

✠ Central Empires

⚑ Neutral Countries

Europe

Bulgarian Navy Bulgaria
Cruiser Nadezhda (1898)
Drski class TBs (1906)


Danish Navy 1914 Denmark
Skjold class (1896)
Herluf Trolle class (1899)
Herluf Trolle (1908)
Niels Iuel (1918)
Hekla class cruisers (1890)
Valkyrien class cruisers (1888)
Fyen class crusiers (1882)
Danish TBs (1879-1918)
Danish Submarines (1909-1920)
Danish Minelayer/sweepers


Greek Royal Navy Greece
Kilkis class
Giorgios Averof class


Dutch Empire Navy 1914 Netherlands
Eversten class (1894)
Konigin Regentes class (1900)
De Zeven Provincien (1909)
Dutch dreadnought (project)
Holland class cruisers (1896)
Fret class destroyers
Dutch Torpedo boats
Dutch gunboats
Dutch submarines
Dutch minelayers


Norwegian Navy 1914 Norway
Norge class (1900)
Haarfarge class (1897)
Norwegian Monitors
Cr. Frithjof (1895)
Cr. Viking (1891)
DD Draug (1908)
Norwegian ww1 TBs
Norwegian ww1 Gunboats
Sub. Kobben (1909)
Ml. Fröya (1916)
Ml. Glommen (1917)


Portuguese navy 1914 Portugal
Coastal Battleship Vasco da Gama (1875)
Cruiser Adamastor (1896)
Sao Gabriel class (1898)
Cruiser Dom Carlos I (1898)
Cruiser Rainha Dona Amelia (1899)
Portuguese ww1 Destroyers
Portuguese ww1 Submersibles
Portuguese ww1 Gunboats


Romanian Navy 1914 Romania
Elisabeta (1885)
Spanish Armada Spain

España class Battleships (1912)
Velasco class (1885)
Ironclad Pelayo (1887)
Alfonso XII class (1887)
Cataluna class (1896)
Plata class (1898)
Estramadura class (1900)
Reina Regentes class (1906)
Spanish Destroyers
Spanish Torpedo Boats
Spanish Sloops/Gunboats
Spanish Submarines
Spanish Armada 1898
Swedish Navy 1914 Sweden
Svea classs (1886)
Oden class (1896)
Dristigheten (1900)
Äran class (1901)
Oscar II (1905)
Sverige class (1915)
J. Ericsson class (1865)
Gerda class (1871)
Berserk (1873)
HMS Fylgia (1905)
Clas Fleming class (1912)
Swedish Torpedo cruisers
Swedish destroyers
Swedish Torpedo Boats
Swedish gunboats
Swedish submarines


WW2

✪ Allied ww2 Fleets

US ww2 US Navy

WW2 US Battleships
Wyoming class (1911)
New York class (1912)
Nevada class (1914)
Pennsylvania class (1915)
New Mexico class (1917)
Tennessee Class (1919)
Colorado class (1921)
North Carolina class (1940)
South Dakota class (1941)
Iowa class (1942)
Montana class (cancelled)


WW2 American Cruisers
Omaha class cruisers (1920)
Pensacola class heavy Cruisers (1928)
Northampton class heavy cruisers (1929)
Portland class heavy cruisers (1931)
New Orleans class cruisers (1933)
Brooklyn class cruisers (1936)
USS Wichita (1937)
Atlanta class light cruisers (1941)
Cleveland class light Cruisers (1942)
Baltimore class heavy cruisers (1942)
Alaska class heavy cruisers (1944)


WW2 USN Aircraft Carriers
USS Langley (1920)
Lexington class CVs (1927)
USS Ranger (CV-4)
USS Wasp (CV-7)
Yorktown class aircraft carriers (1936)
Long Island class (1940)
Independence class CVs (1942)
Essex class CVs (1942)
Bogue class CVEs (1942)
Sangamon class CVEs (1942)
Casablanca class CVEs (1942)
Commencement Bay class CVEs (1944)
Midway class CVs (1945)
Saipan class CVs (1945)


WW2 USN destroyers
Wickes class (1918)
Clemson class (1920)
Farragut class (1934)
Porter class (1935)
Mahan class (1935)
Gridley class (1936)
Bagley class (1936)
Somers class (1937)
Benham class (1938)
Sims class (1938)
Benson class (1939)
Fletcher class (1942)
Sumner class (1943)
Gearing class (1945)


GMT Evarts class (1942)
TE Buckley class (1943)
TEV/WGT Rudderow classs (1943)
DET/FMR Cannon class
Asheville/Tacoma class


WW2 US Submarines
Barracuda class
USS Argonaut
Narwhal class
USS Dolphin
Cachalot class
Porpoise class
Shark class
Perch class
Salmon class
Sargo class
Tambor class
Mackerel class
Gato Class


USS Terror (1941)
Raven class Mnsp (1940)
Admirable class Mnsp (1942)
Eagle class sub chasers (1918)
PC class sub chasers
SC class sub chasers
PCS class sub chasers
YMS class Mot. Mnsp
PT-Boats
ww2 US gunboats
ww2 US seaplane tenders
USS Curtiss ST (1940)
Currituck class ST
Tangier class ST
Barnegat class ST


US Coat Guardships
Lake class
Northland class
Treasury class
Owasco class
Wind class
Algonquin class
Thetis class
Active class


US Amphibious ships & crafts
US Amphibious Operations
Doyen class AT
Harris class AT
Dickman class AT
Bayfield class AT
Windsor class AT
Ormsby class AT
Funston class AT
Sumter class AT
Haskell class AT
Andromeda class AT
Gilliam class AT
APD-1 class LT
APD-37 class LT
LSV class LS
LSD class LS
Landing Ship Tank
LSM class LS
LSM(R) class SS
LCI(L) LC
LCT(6) LC
LCV class LC
LCVP class LC
LCM(3) class LC
LCP(L) class LC
LCP(R) class SC
LCL(L)(3) class FSC
LCS(S) class FSC

British ww2 Royal Navy


WW2 British Battleships
Queen Elisabeth class (1913)
Revenge class (1915)
Nelson class (1925)
King Georges V class (1939)
Lion class (Started)
HMS Vanguard (1944)
Renown class (1916)
HMS Hood (1920)


WW2 British Cruisers
British C class cruisers (1914-1922)
Hawkins class cruisers (1917)
British D class cruisers (1918)
Enterprise class cruisers (1919)
HMS Adventure (1924)
County class cruisers (1926)
York class cruisers (1929)
Surrey class cruisers (project)
Leander class cruisers (1931)
Arethusa class cruisers (1934)
Perth class cruisers (1934)
Town class cruisers (1936)
Dido class cruisers (1939)
Abdiel class cruisers (1939)
Fiji class cruisers (1941)
Bellona class cruisers (1942)
Swiftsure class cruisers (1943)
Tiger class cruisers (1944)


WW2 British Aircraft Carriers
HMS Argus (1917)
HMS Furious (1917)
HMS Eagle (1918)
HMS Hermes (1919)
Courageous class aircraft carriers (1928)
HMS Ark Royal (1937)
Illustrious class (1939)
HMS Indomitable (1940)
Implacable class (1942)
Malta class (project)
HMS Unicorn (1941)
Colossus class (1944)
Majestic class (1945)
Centaur class (started 1945)


HMS Archer (1939)
HMS Argus (1917)
Avenger class (1940)
Attacker class (1941)
HMS Audacity (1941)
HMS Activity (1941)
HMS Pretoria Castle (1941)
Ameer class (1942)
Merchant Aircraft Carriers (1942)
Vindex class (1943)


WW2 British Destroyers
Shakespeare class (1917)
Scott class (1818)
V class (1917)
S class (1918)
W class (1918)
A/B class (1926)
C/D class (1931)
G/H/I class (1935)
Tribal class (1937)
J/K/N class (1938)
Hunt class DE (1939)
L/M class (1940)
O/P class (1942)
Q/R class (1942)
S/T/U//V/W class (1942)
Z/ca class (1943)
Ch/Co/Cr class (1944)
Battle class (1945)
Weapon class (1945)


WW2 British submarines
L9 class (1918)
HMS X1 (1923)
Oberon class (1926)
Parthian class (1929)
Rainbow class (1930)
Thames class (1932)
Swordfish class (1932)
HMS Porpoise (1932)
Grampus class (1935)
Shark class (1934)
Triton class (1937)
Undine class (1937)
U class (1940)
S class (1941)
T class (1941)
X-Craft midget (1942)
A class (1944)


WW2 British Amphibious Ships and Landing Crafts
LSI(L) class
LSI(M/S) class
LSI(H) class
LSS class
LSG class
LSC class
Boxer class LST
LST(2) class
LST(3) class
LSH(L) class
LSF classes (all)
LCI(S) class
LCS(L2) class
LCT(I) class
LCT(2) class
LCT(R) class
LCT(3) class
LCT(4) class
LCT(8) class
LCT(4) class
LCG(L)(4) class
LCG(M)(1) class
British ww2 Landing Crafts
LCA
LCP
LCM


WW2 British MTB/gunboats
WW2 British MTBs
MTB-1 class (1936)
MTB-24 class (1939)
MTB-41 class (1940)
MTB-424 class (1944)
MTB-601 class (1942)
MA/SB class (1938)
MTB-412 class (1942)
MGB 6 class (1939)
MGB-47 class (1940)
MGB 321 (1941)
MGB 501 class (1942)
MGB 511 class (1944)
MGB 601 class (1942)
MGB 2001 class (1943)
WW2 British Gunboats

Denny class (1941)
Fairmile A (1940)
Fairmile B (1940)
HDML class (1940)


WW2 British Sloops
Bridgewater class (2090)
Hastings class (1930)
Shoreham class (1930)
Grimsby class (1934)
Bittern class (1937)
Egret class (1938)
Black Swan class (1939)
WW2 British Frigates
River class (1943)
Loch class (1944)
Bay class (1944)


WW2 British Corvettes
Kingfisher class (1935)
Shearwater class (1939)
Flower class (1940)
Mod. Flower class (1942)
Castle class (1943)


WW2 British Misc.
Roberts class monitors (1941)
Halcyon class minesweepers (1933)
Bangor class minesweepers (1940)
Bathurst class minesweepers (1940)
Algerine class minesweepers (1941)
Motor Minesweepers (1937)
ww2 British ASW trawlers
Basset class trawlers (1935)
Tree class trawlers (1939)
HMS Albatross seaplane carrier
WW2 British river gunboats


HMS Guardian netlayer
HMS Protector netlayer
HMS Plover coastal mines.
Medway class sub depot ships
HMS Resource fleet repair
HMS Woolwhich DD depot ship
HMS Tyne DD depot ship
Maidstone class sub depot ships
HmS Adamant sub depot ship


Athene class aircraft transport
British ww2 AMCs
British ww2 OBVs
British ww2 ABVs
British ww2 Convoy Escorts
British ww2 APVs
British ww2 SSVs
British ww2 SGAVs
British ww2 Auxiliary Mines.
British ww2 CAAAVs
British ww2 Paddle Mines.
British ww2 MDVs
British ww2 Auxiliary Minelayers
British ww2 armed yachts

✙ Axis ww2 Fleets

Japan ww2 Imperial Japanese Navy

WW2 Japanese Battleships
Kongō class Fast Battleships (1912)
Fuso class battleships (1915)
Ise class battleships (1917)
Nagato class Battleships (1919)
Yamato class Battleships (1941)
B41 class Battleships (project)


WW2 Japanese cruisers
Tenryū class cruisers (1918)
Kuma class cruisers (1919)
Nagara class (1921)
Sendai class Cruisers (1923)
IJN Yūbari (1923)
Furutaka class Cruisers (1925)
Aoba class heavy cruisers (1926)
Nachi class Cruisers (1927)
Takao class cruisers (1930)
Mogami class cruisers (1934)
Tone class cruisers (1937)
Katori class cruisers (1939)
Agano class cruisers (1941)
Oyodo (1943)


Seaplane & Aircraft Carriers
IJN Hōshō (1921)
IJN Akagi (1925)
IJN Kaga (1927)
IJN Ryujo (1931)
IJN Soryu (1935)
IJN Hiryu (1937)
Shokaku class (1940)
Zuiho class (1937)
Ruyho (1933)
Hiyo class (1941)
Chitose class (1943)
IJN Taiho (1944)
IJN Shinano (1944)
Unryu class (1944)
IJN Ibuki (1942)


Taiyo class (1940)
IJN Kaiyo (1938)
IJN Shinyo (1934)


Notoro (1920)
Kamoi (1922)
Chitose class (1936)
Mizuho (1938)
Nisshin (1939)


IJN AMCs
IJN Aux. Seaplane tenders
Akistushima (1941)
Shimane Maru class (1944)
Yamashiro Maru class (1944)


Imperial Japanese Navy Aviation


WW2 Japanese Destroyers
Mutsuki class (1925)
Fubuki class (1927)
Akatsuki class (1932)
Hatsuharu class (1932)
Shiratsuyu class (1935)
Asashio class (1936)
Kagero class (1938)
Yugumo class (1941)
Akitsuki class (1941)
IJN Shimakaze (1942)


WW2 Japanese Submarines
KD1 class (1921)
Koryu class
Kaiten class
Kairyu class
IJN Midget subs


WW2 Japanese Amphibious ships/Crafts
Shinshu Maru class (1935)
Akistu Maru class (1941)
Kumano Maru class (1944)
SS class LS (1942)
T1 class LS (1944)
T101 class LS (1944)
T103 class LS (1944)
Shohatsu class LC (1941)
Chuhatsu class LC (1942)
Moku Daihatsu class (1942)
Toku Daihatsu class (1944)


WW2 Japanese minelayers
IJN Armed Merchant Cruisers
WW2 Japanese Escorts
Tomozuru class (1933)
Otori class (1935)
Matsu class (1944)
Tachibana class (1944)
Ioshima class (1944)


WW2 Japanese Sub-chasers
WW2 Japanese MLs
Shinyo class SB

⚑ Neutral Navies

✈ Naval Aviation

Latest entries WW1 CW

naval aviation USN aviation

Aeromarine 40 (1919)
Douglas DT (1921)
Naval Aircraft Factory PT (1922)
Loening OL (1923)
Huff-Daland TW-5 (1923)
Martin MO (1924)
Consolidated NY (1926)
Vought FU (1927)
Vought O2U/O3U Corsair (1928)
Berliner-Joyce OJ (1931)
Curtiss SOC seagull (1934)
Grumman FF (1931)
Grumman F2F (1933)
Grumman F3F (1935)
Northrop BT-1 (1935)
Vultee V-11 (1935)
Grumman J2F Duck (1936)
Curtiss SBC Helldiver (1936)
Vought SB2U Vindicator (1936)
Brewster F2A Buffalo (1937)
Douglas TBD Devastator (1937)
Vought Kingfisher (1938)
Curtiss SO3C Seamew (1939)
Cessna AT-17 Bobcat (1939)
Douglas SBD Dauntless (1939)
Grumman F4F Wildcat (1940)
Northrop N-3PB Nomad (1941)
Brewster SB2A Buccaneer (1941)
Grumman TBF/TBM Avenger (1941)
Consolidated TBY Sea Wolf (1941)
Grumman F6F Hellcat (1942)
Vought F4U Corsair (1942)
Curtiss SB2C Helldiver (1942)
Curtiss SC Seahawk (1944)
Douglas BTD Destroyer (1944)
Grumman F7F Tigercat (1943)
Grumman F8F Bearcat (1944)
Ryan FR-1 Fireball (1944)
Douglas XTB2D-1 Skypirate (1945)
Douglas AD-1 Skyraider (1945)


Naval Aircraft Factory PN (1925)
Douglas T2D (1927)
Consolidated P2Y (1929)
Hall PH (1929)
Douglas PD (1929)
Douglas Dolphin (1931)
General Aviation PJ (1933)

Consolidated PBY Catalina (1935)
Fleetwings Sea Bird (1936)
Sikorsky VS-44 (1937)
Grumman G-21 Goose (1937)
Consolidated PB2Y Coronado (1937)
Beechcraft M18 (1937)
Sikorsky JRS (1938)
Boeing 314 Clipper (1938)
Martin PBM Mariner (1939)
Grumman G-44 Wigeon (1940)
Martin Mars (1943)
Goodyear GA-2 Duck (1944)
Edo Ose (1945)
Hugues Hercules (1947)

⚔ WW2 Naval Battles

The Cold War

Royal Navy Royal Navy

Cold War Aircraft Carriers
Centaur class (1947)
HMS Victorious (1950)
HMS Eagle (1946)
HMS Ark Royal (1950)
HMS Hermes (1953)
CVA-01 class (1966 project)
Invincible class (1977)


Cold War Cruisers
Tiger class (1945)


Destroyers
Daring class (1949)
1953 design (project)
Cavendish class (1944)
Weapon class (1945)
Battle class (1945)
FADEP program (1946)
County class GMD (1959)
Bristol class GMD (1969)
Sheffield class GMD (1971)
Manchester class GMD (1980)
Type 43 GMD (1974)


British cold-war Frigates
Rapid class (1942)
Tenacious class (1941)
Whitby class (1954)
Blackwood class (1953)
Leopard class (1954)
Salisbury class (1953)
Tribal class (1959)
Rothesay class (1957)
Leander class (1961)
BB Leander class (1967)
HMS Mermaid (1966)
Amazon class (1971)
Broadsword class (1976)
Boxer class (1981)
Cornwall class (1985)
Duke class (1987)


British cold war Submarines
T (conv.) class (1944)
T (Stream) class (1945)
A (Mod.) class (1944)
Explorer class (1954)
Strickleback class (1954)
Porpoise class (1956)
Oberon class (1959)
HMS Dreanought SSN (1960)
Valiant class SSN (1963)
Resolution class SSBN (1966)
Swiftsure class SSN (1971)
Trafalgar class SSN (1981)
Upholder class (1986)
Vanguard class SSBN (started)


Assault ships
Fearless class (1963)
HMS Ocean (started)
Sir Lancelot LLS (1963)
Sir Galahad (1986)
Ardennes/Avon class (1976)
Brit. LCVPs (1963)
Brit. LCM(9) (1980)


Minesweepers/layers
Ton class (1952)
Ham class (1947)
Ley class (1952)
HMS Abdiel (1967)
HMS Wilton (1972)
Hunt class (1978)
Venturer class (1979)
River class (1983)
Sandown class (1988)


Misc. ships
HMS Argus ATS (1988)
Ford class SDF (1951)
Cormorant class (1985)
Kingfisger class (1974)
HMS Jura OPV (1975)
Island class OPVs (1976)
HMS Speedy PHDF (1979)
Castle class OPVs (1980)
Peacock class OPVs (1982)
MBT 538 class (1948)
Gay class FACs (1952)
Dark class FACs (1954)
Bold class FACs (1955)
Brave class FACs (1957)
Tenacity class PCs (1967)
Brave class FPCs (1969)

Sovietskaya Flota Sovietskiy flot

Cold War Soviet Cruisers (1947-90)
Chapayev class (1945)
Kynda class (1961)
Kresta I class (1964)
Kresta II class (1968)
Kara class (1969)
Kirov class (1977)
Slava class (1979)


Moksva class (1965)
Kiev class (1975)
Kusnetsov class aircraft carriers (1988)


Cold War Soviet Destroyers
Skoryi class destroyers (1948)
Neustrashimyy (1951)
Kotlin class (1953)
Krupny class (1959)
Kashin class (1963)
Sovremenny class (1978)
Udaloy class (1980)
Project Anchar DDN (1988)


Soviet Frigates
Kola class (1951)
Riga class (1954)
Petya class (1960)
Mirka class (1964)
Grisha class (1968)
Krivak class (1970)
Koni class (1976)
Neustrashimyy class (1988)


Soviet Missile Corvettes
Poti class (1962)
Nanuchka class (1968)
Pauk class (1978)
Tarantul class (1981)
Dergach class (1987)
Svetlyak class (1989)


Cold War Soviet Submarines
Whiskey SSK (1948)
Zulu SSK (1950)
Quebec SSK (1950)
Romeo SSK (1957)
Foxtrot SSK (1963)
Tango class (1972)
November SSN (1957)
Golf SSB (1958)
Hotel SSBN (1959)
Echo I SSGN (1959)
Echo II SSGN (1961)
Juliett SSG (1962)
Yankee SSBN (1966)
Victor SSN I (1965)
Alfa SSN (1967)
Charlie SSGN (1968)
Papa SSGN (1968)
Delta I SSBN (1972)
Delta II SSBN (1975)
Delta III SSBN (1976)
Delta IV SSBN (1980)
Typhoon SSBN (1980)
Victor II SSN (1971)
Victor III SSN (1977)
Oscar SSGN (1980)
Sierra SSN (1982)
Mike SSN (1983)
Akula SSN (1984)
Kilo SSK (1986)


Soviet Naval Air Force
Kamov Ka-10 Hat
Kamov Ka-15 Hen
Kamov Ka-18 Hog
Kamov Ka-25 Hormone
Kamov Ka-27 Helix
Mil Mi-8 Hip
Mil Mi-14 H?
Mil Mi-4 Hound


Yakovlev Yak-38
Sukhoi Su-17
Sukhoi Su-24


Ilyushin Il-28 Beagle
Myasishchev M-4 Bison
Tupolev Tu-14 Bosun
Tupolev Tu-142
Ilyushin Il-38
Tupolev Tu-16
Antonov An-12
Tupolev Tu-22
Tupolev Tu-95
Tupolev Tu-22M
Tupolev Tu-16
Tupolev Tu-22


Beriev Be-6 Madge
Beriev Be-10 Mallow
Beriev Be-12
Lun class Ekranoplanes
A90 Orlan Ekranoplanes


Soviet MTBs/PBs/FACs
P2 class FACs
P4 class FACs
P6 class FACs
P8 class FACs
P10 class FACs
Komar class FACs (1960)
Project 184 FACs
OSA class FACs
Shershen class FACs
Mol class FACs
Turya class HFL
Matka class HFL
Pchela class FACs
Sarancha class HFL
Babochka class HFL
Mukha class HFL
Muravey class HFL


MO-V sub-chasers
MO-VI sub-chasers
Stenka class sub-chasers
kronstadt class PBs
SO-I class PBs
Poluchat class PBs
Zhuk clas PBs
MO-105 sub-chasers


Project 191 River Gunboats
Shmel class river GB
Yaz class river GB
Piyavka class river GB
Vosh class river GB
Saygak class river GB


Soviet Minesweepers
T43 class
T58 class
Yurka class
Gorya class
T301 class
Project 255 class
Sasha class
Vanya class
Zhenya class
Almaz class
Sonya class
TR40 class
K8 class
Yevgenya class
Olya class
Lida class
Andryusha class
Ilyusha class
Alesha class
Rybak class
Baltika class
SChS-150 class
Project 696 class


Soviet Amphibious ships
MP 2 class
MP 4 class
MP 6 class
MP 8 class
MP 10 class
Polocny class
Ropucha class
Alligator class
Ivan Rogov class
Aist class HVC
Pomornik class HVC
Gus class HVC
T-4 class LC
Ondatra class LC
Lebed class HVC
Tsaplya class HVC
Utenov class

US Navy USN (1990)

Aircraft carriers
United States class (1950)
Essex SBC-27 (1950s)
Midway class (mod)
Forrestal class (1954)
Kitty Hawk class (1960)
USS Enterprise (1960)
Nimitz Class (1972)


Cruisers
Salem Class (1947)
Worcester Class (1948)
USS Norfolk (1953)
Boston Class (1955)
Galveston Class (1958)
Albany Class (1962)
USS Long Beach (1960)
Leahy Class (1961)
USS Bainbridge (1961)
Belknap Class (1963)
USS Truxtun (1964)
California Class (1971)
Virginia Class (1974)
CSGN Class (1976)
Ticonderoga Class (1981)


Destroyers
Mitscher class (1952)
Fletcher DDE class (1950s)
Gearing DDE class (1950s)
F. Sherman class (1956)
Farragut class (1958)
Charles s. Adams class (1958)
Gearing FRAM I class (1960s)
Sumner FRAM II class (1970s)
Spruance class (1975)


Frigates
Dealey class (1953)
Claud Jones class (1958)
Bronstein class (1962)
Garcia class (1963)
Brooke class (1963)
Knox class (1966)
OH Perry class (1976)


Submarines
Guppy class Submarines (1946-59)
Barracuda class SSK (1951)
Tang class SSK (1951)
USS Darter SSK (1956)
Mackerel class SSK (1953)
USS Albacore SSK (1953)
USS X1 Midget subs (1955)
Barbel class SSK (1958)


USS Nautilus SSN (1954)
USS Seawolf SSN (1955)
Skate class SSN (1957)
Skipjack class SSN (1958)
USS Tullibee SSN (1960)
Tresher/Permit class SSN (1960)
Sturgeon class SSN (1963)
Los Angeles class SSN (1974)
Seawolf class SSN (1989)


USS Grayback SSBN (1954)
USS Growler SSBN (1957)
USS Halibut SSBN (1959)
Gato SSG (1960s)
E. Allen class SSBN (1960)
G. Washington class SSBN (1969)
Lafayette class SSBN (1962)
Ohio class SSBN (1979)


Migraine class RP (1950s)
Sailfish class RP (1955)
USS Triton class RP (1958)


Amphibious/assault ships
Iwo Jima class HC (1960)
Tarawa class LHD (1973)
Wasp class LHD (1987)
Thomaston class LSD (1954)
Raleigh class LSD (1962)
Austin class LSD (1964)
Anchorage class LSD (1968)
Whibdey Island class LSD (1983)
Parish class LST (1952)
County class LST (1957)
Newport class LST (1968)
Tulare class APA (1953)
Charleston class APA (1967)
USS Carronade support ship (1953)


Mine warfare ships
Agile class (1952)
Ability (1956)
Avenger (1987)
USS Cardinal (1983)
Adjutant class (1953)
USS Cove (1958)
USS Bittern (1957)
Minesweeping boats/launches


Misc. ships
USS Northampton CS (1951)
Blue Ridge class CS (1969)
Wright class CS (1969)
PT812 class (1950)
Nasty class FAC (1962)
Osprey class FAC (1967)
Asheville class FACs (1966)
USN Hydrofoils (1962-81)
Vietnam Patrol Boats (1965-73)


Coastguard
Hamilton class (1965)
Reliance class (1963)
Bear class (1979)
cold war CG PBs

Cold War Naval Aviation

Carrier planes

(to come)


Seaplanes
  • Grumman Mallard 1946
  • Edo OSE-1 1946
  • Short Solent 1946
  • Chetverikov TA-1 1947
  • de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver 1947
  • Grumman Albatross 1947
  • Hughes H-4 Hercules (completed & first flight, prototype)
  • Saunders-Roe SR.A/1 1947 (jet fighter seaplane prototype)
  • Short Sealand 1947
  • Beriev Be-8 1947
  • Martin P5M Marlin 1948
  • Supermarine Seagull ASR-1 1948 (prototype successor to the Walrus)
  • Nord 1400 Noroit 1949
  • Norsk Flyindustri Finnmark 5A (interesting Norwegian prototype)
  • SNCASE SE-1210 French prototype flying boat 1949
  • Beriev Be-6 1949
  • Convair R3Y Tradewind USN patrol flying boat 1950
  • Goodyear Drake (proto seaboat) 1950
  • de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter 1951 (RCAN)
  • Saunders-Roe Princess 1952 (RN requisition possible)
  • Beriev R-1 turbojet prototype seaplane 1952
  • Convair F2Y Sea Dart Prototype delta jet fighter seaplane 1953
  • Martin P6M SeaMaster strategic bomber flying boat 1955
  • Beriev Be-10 1956
  • Ikarus Kurir H 1957
  • Beriev Be-12 Chaika 1960
  • Shin Meiwa UF-XS prototype 1962
  • Shin Meiwa PS-1 patrol flying boat 1967
  • Canadair CL-215 1967 water bomber, some operated by the RCAN
  • GAF Nomad patrol australian land/floatplane 1971
  • Harbin SH-5 Main PLAN patrol flying boat 1976
  • Cessna 208 Caravan transport flotplane (some navies) 1982
  • Dornier Seastar prototype 1984
  • Beriev Be-40/A-40 Albatross prototypes 1986

Patrol Planes

(to come)


Navy Helicopters
    Chinese PLAN:

  • Harbin Z-5 (1958)
  • Harbin Z-9 Haitun (1981)
  • Changhe Z-8 (1985)
  • Harbin Z-20 (in development)
  • Italy:

  • Agusta Bell AB-205 (1961)
  • Agusta Bell AB-212 (1971)
  • Agusta AS-61 (1968)
  • India:

  • Hal Dhruv (Indian Navy)
  • France:

  • Alouette II (1955)
  • Alouette III (1959)
  • Super Frelon (1965)

  • Cougar ()
  • Panther ()
  • Super Cougar H225M ()
  • Fennec ()
  • MH-65 Dolphin ()
  • UH-72 Lakota ()
  • Germany:

  • MBB Bo 105 (1967)
  • NHIndustries NH90
  • Japan:

  • Mitsubishi H-60 (1987)
  • Poland:

  • PZL W-3 Sokół (1979)
  • Romania:

  • IAR 330M (1975)
  • United Kingdom:

  • Westland Lynx (1971)
  • Westland Scout (1960) RAN
  • Westland Sea King (1969)
  • Westland Wasp (1962)
  • Westland Wessex (1958)
  • Westland Whirlwind (1953)
  • Westland WS-51 Dragonfly (1948)
  • USA:

  • Gyrodyne QH-50 DASH
  • Hiller ROE Rotorcycle (1956)
  • Piasecki HRP Rescuer (1945)
  • Bell UH-1N Twin Huey (1969)
  • SH-2 Seasprite (1959)
  • SH-2G Super Seasprite (1982)
  • CH-53 Sea Stallion (1966)
  • SH-60 Seahawk (1979)
  • Sikorsky S-61R (1959)
  • MH-53E Sea Dragon (1974)
  • USSR:

  • Kamov Ka 20 (1958)
  • Ka-25 “Hormone” (1960)
  • Ka-27 “Helix” (1973)
  • Ka-31 (1987)
  • Ka-35 (2015)
  • Ka-40 (1990)
  • Mil-Mi 2 (1949)
  • Mil Mi-4 (1952)

Facebook Feed



Twitter Feed

–>


patreon

Support us on Patreon !


Youtube naval encyclopedia Channel

Go to the Playlist


Tank Encyclopedia, the first online tank museum


Plane Encyclopedia - the first online warbirds museum


posters Shop


Poster of the century
Historical Poster – Centennial of the Royal Navy “The Real Thing” – Support Naval Encyclopedia, get your poster or wallpaper now !

Battleship Yamato in VR

❒ Virtual Reality Section

Links on warships, naval warfare, and more

Here find many of Naval Encyclopedia useful resources: Websites dedicated to the seven sea’s steel monsters around the world…
A yet-to-be-completed list of navy news, historical blogs and websites, official websites, RSS feeds.


HMS_Broadsword_and_Hermes_1982
New: https://www.history.navy.mil/research/library/online-reading-room/title-list-alphabetically/m/merchant-ship-shapes.html” rel=”noopener noreferrer” target=”_blank”>USN Recoignition WW2: Merchant ships.

http://www.navweaps.com/index_links/index_links.php

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/259095740_The_sailing_ship_effect_Reassessing_history_as_a_source_of_insight_on_technical_change” Researchgate.ne: The_sailing_ship_effect_Reassessing_history_as_a_source_of_insight_on_technical_change

http://www.ww2ships.com/

https://www.todoababor.es/historia

https://stefsap.wordpress.com/

http://navalanalyses.blogspot.fr/

http://www.subcommittee.com

http://navalwarfare.blogspot.fr

http://www.hisutton.com/ hisutton.com – Spec Ops boats and subs

http://www.navypedia.org/

http://covertshores.blogspot.com covertshores.com: About Spec Ops ships and submarines

http://www.hazegray.org

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaidai-type_submarine

http://russianships.info/eng/warships/

http://seahistory.org/

http://www.navyfield.com/

http://www.ships-net.co.jp Ships of the world Mag (Jap)

http://encyclopedia.1914-1918-online.net/article/naval_warfare

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_warfare_of_World_War_I

http://www.combatreform.org/submarineaircraftcarriers.htm

http://www.firstworldwar.com/airwar/navalwarfare.htm

http://www.ijnhonline.org/

http://histclo.com/essay/war/ww1/ww1-sea.html

http://www.gwpda.org/naval/n0000000.htm

http://www.worldnavalships.com/

http://www.navweaps.com/

http://www.oldsaltblog.com/

http://www.navsource.org/

http://www.naval-encyclopedia.com/archives.html

http://illustrashop.com/navistory.com/navis2gm.net/pages/accueil.htm

http://www.secondeguerre.net/articles/navires/index.html

https://www.navywings.org.uk/

https://www.onr.navy.mil/

https://www.records.nsw.gov.au/series/15572

Official sites and organizations

http://www.doncio.navy.mil/Main.aspx US Dept of Navy CIO

http://www.cimsec.org> Center for International Maritime Security

https://www.navycs.com/ Navy Cyberspace

http://www.royalnavy.mod.uk/ Royal Navy

http://www.navy.mil/ US Navy

http://www.navy-marine.forces.gc.ca/en/ RCAN

http://www.navy.mil.ng Nigerian Navy

http://www.navy.mil.za/ NZ Navy

http://www.navy.lk/ Sri Lanka Navy

http://navalassoc.org.au/wp Naval Assoc. Australia

https://www.paknavy.gov.pk Pakistan Navy

http://ausn.org/ AUSN

https://www.uscg.mil uscg – US Coast Guards


The Washington Treaty was arguably the most important naval disarmament treaty ever (1922)

Upcoming naval conferences & trade shows

https://www.eweurope.com Electronic Warfare Europe

http://offshorepatrolvessels

http://www.euronaval.fr/

https://www.udt-global.com UDT Global – Undersea defence Tech

http://www.exponaval.cl/ Exponaval

http://www.navalshow.ru/eng/ IMDS

https://mastconfex.com/ MAST Conference

http://www.smtcsingapore.com/ SMTC Singapore

http://www.navalengineers.org/Symposia/TSS-2020 Naval Engineers

http://www.underwater-defence-security.com/ Underwater defence secu expo

http://www.dimdex.com/ Dimdex

http://www.navdex.ae/ Navdex

http://www.imdexasia.com/ Imdex Asia

http://www.seaairspace.org/ sea airspace


Ain’t this Amazing ? Battleship Giulio Cesare in rough sea, 100 years old colorized photo.

ShipPorn

http://blog.livedoor.jp/irootoko_jr/archives/2450033.htmlAmazing digitally colorized warships photos by Hirootoko Jr.

http://dennilfloss.blogspot.fr/2013/04/wikipedia vintage HD warships pics

Plans and resources for modellers

http://www.shipmodell.com/Souvenir/0PLAN_SOUVENIR.html

http://dreadnoughtproject.org/tfs/index.php/Category:Ship_Plans

https://catalog.archives.gov/search?q=ship&f.oldScope=(descriptions%20or%20online)&f.level=series&f.locationIds=29&f.recordGroupNoCollectionId=19&SearchType=advanced

https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/sources-of-ship-plans.html

https://floatingdrydock.com/TFW2.htm

http://drawings.usmaritimecommission.de/drawings_c2.htm [NEW]

http://rmg.co.uk – Ships plans collections

https://www.rmg.co.uk/discover/museum-collections/ship-plans-collection

http://collections.rmg.co.uk/collections.html#!cbrowseNational maritime Museum Collections, 8593 plans

http://www.sjohistoriska.se/samlingar/ritningarSwedish Naval Plans, including Chapman

https://www.architecture-navale-ancienne.com/liens/architecture-navale-ancienne.com

http://www.finemodelships.com/ship-plans/plans-Atlas-du-Genie-Maritime.htmfinemodelships.com/ship-plans/

https://web.archive.org/web/20120113075641/

http://www.servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr/02fonds-collections/banquedocuments/planbato/atlas/rec.phpweb.archive.org – SHM

http://www.navy.gov.au/hmas-stuart-i”

http://www.navy.gov.au/hmas-stuart-i

http://www.coatneyhistory.com/drawings.htm”

Maritime Museums

France:

http://www.musee-marine.fr/

https://www.citedelamer.com/

https://www.museeportuaire.com/

https://www.corderie-royale.com/

https://www.maillebreze.com/fr

http://www1.musee-maritime-rouen.asso.fr/

http://www.museemaritime.fr/

https://www.museoseine.fr/


USA:

https://www.ussalabama.com/

http://www.kodiakmaritimemuseum.org/

https://www.ocean-institute.org/

https://www.uss-hornet.org/

https://chinalakemuseum.org/

http://tahoemaritimemuseum.org/

https://montereyhistory.org/

https://www.seabeesmuseum.com/

https://www.humboldtbaymaritimemuseum.com/

https://sdmaritime.org/

https://www.nps.gov/safr/index.htm

https://maritime.org/uss-pampanito/

https://www.ssjeremiahobrien.org/

http://www.lamaritimemuseum.org/

https://sbmm.org/

http://www.spauldingcenter.org/

https://vallejomuseum.net/

https://www.ctrivermuseum.org/

http://www.ussnautilus.org/

https://www.mysticseaport.org/

http://www.nlmaritimesociety.org/

https://www.discoversea.com/

http://www.treasuresofthesea.org/

http://www.overfalls.org/

https://www.history.navy.mil/

https://www.ammfl.org/

https://www.navysealmuseum.org/

https://jaxmaritimemuseum.org/

https://www.shipwreckhistoreum.com

http://melfisher.org/

https://www.nasflmuseum.com/

https://maninthesea.org/

https://www.navalaviationmuseum.org/

https://cms.uflib.ufl.edu/pcm/Home.aspx

http://www.staugustinelighthouse.com/

http://www.helmetsofthedeep.com/

http://www.americanvictory.org/

https://www.portcolumbus.org/

https://www.coastalgeorgiahistory.org/

https://www.shipsofthesea.org/

http://www.holoholo.org/maritime/

https://www.whalersvillage.com/en.html

http://www.pearlharborhistoricsites.org/pearl-harbor/uss-bowfin-submarine

http://www.chicagomaritimemuseum.org/

https://www.wabashanderiecanal.org/

http://www.oldlighthousemuseum.org/

http://www.riverdiscoverycenter.org/

https://www.usskidd.com/

https://lpbmm.org/

https://orleck.org/

https://www.mainemaritimemuseum.org/

https://www.seguinisland.org/

http://www.marshallpoint.org/

http://www.portlandharbormuseum.org/

http://www.mainelighthousemuseum.com/

https://penobscotmarinemuseum.org/

http://www.swansisland.org/lobstermuseum.htm

http://annapolismaritimemuseum.org/

http://www.baltomaritimemuseum.org/

http://www.richardsonmuseum.org/

http://www.hdgmaritimemuseum.org/

https://www.upperbaymuseum.org/

http://www.ocmuseum.org/

http://cbmm.org/

http://www.calvertmarinemuseum.com/

http://www.middlesexcanal.org/museum/index.html

https://www.bostonteapartyship.com/

https://ussconstitutionmuseum.org/

https://www.nps.gov/bost/learn/historyculture/cny.htm

https://www.essexshipbuilding.org/

http://maritimegloucester.org/

https://www.capeannmuseum.org/

http://www.lifesavingmuseum.org/

https://capecodmaritimemuseum.org/

https://titanichistoricalsociety.org/

https://nha.org/

https://www.whalingmuseum.org/

https://customhousemaritimemuseum.org/

https://www.uss-salem.org/

https://www.discoverpirates.com/

https://www.pem.org/

https://www.nps.gov/sama/index.htm

http://scituatehistoricalsociety.org/sites_maritime.html

http://www.capecodlight.org/

https://thunderbay.noaa.gov/visit/welcome.html

https://www.nps.gov/maritime/

http://www.greatlakelighthouse.com/

http://mqtmaritimemuseum.com/

https://silversidesmuseum.org/

https://www.grandtraverselighthouse.com/

https://www.shipwreckmuseum.com/

http://www.gllmm.com/

https://www.saulthistoricsites.com/

http://www.michiganmaritimemuseum.org/

https://legacyofthelakes.org/

http://www.commercialfishingmuseum.org/

http://www.mnhs.org/visit

https://maritimemuseum.org/new/

http://www.titanicbranson.com/

https://www.1856.com/

http://www.ussalbacore.org/

https://www.nhbm.org/

https://usnasw.org/

http://njmb.org/

http://www.tomsriverseaport.org/

https://tuckertonseaport.org/

https://buffalonavalpark.org/

http://www.llmhs.org/

https://buffalomaritimecenter.org/

http://www.capevincent.org/lighthouse/lighthouse_001.htm

http://www.chittenangolandingcanalboatmuseum.com/

https://www.abm.org/

http://www.cshwhalingmuseum.org/

http://www.dunkirklighthouse.com/

https://www.eastendseaport.org/

http://www.canalmuseum.org/

http://www.hrmm.org/

https://www.usmma.edu/museum

https://montauklighthouse.com/

https://www.cityislandmuseum.org/

https://www.intrepidmuseum.org/

http://newnetherlandmuseum.org/

http://mmncny.org/

http://www.noblemaritime.org/

https://southstreetseaportmuseum.org/

http://www.waterfrontmuseum.org/

http://www.hleewhitemarinemuseum.com/

https://www.flbm.org/

http://www.sagharborwhalingmuseum.org/index.shtml/

http://www.museumsusa.org/museums/info/1155278

https://www.sodusbaylighthouse.org/

https://www.limaritime.org/

https://eriecanalmuseum.org/

https://graveyardoftheatlantic.com/

https://chicamacomico.org/

http://www.battleshipnc.com/

http://fairportharborlighthouse.org/

https://mariettamuseums.org/ohio-river-museum/

http://www.inlandseas.org/

http://www.crmm.org/

https://cooshistory.org/

http://www.oregonmaritimemuseum.org/

http://www.phillyseaport.org/

http://philashipguild.org/

http://www.herreshoff.org/

http://www.nwcfoundation.org/

https://www.sshsa.org/

https://www.patriotspoint.org/

https://www.usslexington.com/

http://www.pacificwarmuseum.org/

http://www.cavalla.org/

http://www.galvestonhistory.org/

http://www.oceanstaroec.com/

https://www.houstonmaritime.org/

https://www.texasmaritimemuseum.org/

https://www.lcmm.org/

https://www.deltavillemuseum.com/default.aspx

http://steamboateramuseum.org/

https://www.morattico.org/

https://www.marinersmuseum.org/

https://www.history.navy.mil/content/history/museums/hrnm.html

https://www.usmcmuseum.com/

http://www.rfmuseum.org/

https://vbsurfrescuemuseum.org/

http://watermens.org/

https://www.anacorteswa.gov/333/Museum

https://www.graysharbormuseums.org/

https://www.history.navy.mil/content/history/museums/undersea.html

https://www.cwb.org/

http://www.nwseaport.org/

https://www.pugetmaritime.org/

https://fosswaterwayseaport.org/

http://www.westportwa.com/museum/

http://www.pprivermuseum.com/

http://www.dcmm.org/

http://www.wisconsinmaritime.org/

http://www.wmhs.org/

http://pwhistory.org/

Books

https://ihsmarkit.com/products/maritime-world-shipping-encyclopedia.html

RSS

https://asianmilitaryreview.com/category/capabilities/sea-power/feed/

http://cimsec.org/feed

http://feeds.feedburner.com/UssFlierProject

https://news.usni.org/2013/03/01/camouflaged-ships-an-illustrated-history

http://navaltoday.com/feed/

http://worldmaritimenews.com/archives/category/news/naval-news/feed/

http://www.janes.com/defence/platforms/sea-platforms/rss

https://turkishnavy.net/feed/

https://feeds.feedburner.com/Navaltoday

https://nosi.org/feed/

http://www.warshipsifr.com/index.php?format=feed&type=rss

http://seawavesreviews.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default

http://defense-update.com/category/naval-systems/feed

http://defence-blog.com/category/navy/feed

https://armadainternational.com/feed/

Naval Camouflage

  • http://www.joesmodels.com/choroszy_ships_72_S_.htmIllustrations on joesmodels.com
  • http://www.shipcamouflage.com/ www.shipcamouflage.com/
  • https://news.usni.org/2013/03/01/camouflaged-ships-an-illustrated-history
    https://news.usni.org – camouflaged-ships
  • http://www.shipbucket.com/
    http://www.shipbucket.com/
  • https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lmhys2iJx-QVideo about naval camouflage
  • http://www.usndazzle.com/Undazzle.com – US naval camouflage
  • http://ironshipwrights.com/other_stuff.htm On ironshipwrights.com
  • http://www.worldwar1.co.uk/worldwar1.co.uk
  • https://youtu.be/hS5ixqFHDy8Another video on dazzle painting
  • https://www.bismarck-class.dk/naval/camouflage.htmlGerman naval camouflage
  • http://www.naval-history.net/www.naval-history.net
  • http://navalinstitute.com.au/Australian Naval Institute
  • http://www.hnsa.org/resources/manuals-documents/single-topic/ship-camouflage-instructions/Bureau of Ships camouflage instructions 1942
  • https://bowsprite.wordpress.com/tag/the-development-of-naval-camouflage/Article on Bowsprite.net
  • http://www.graphicine.com/razzle-dazzle-art-on-ships-the-art-of-war/#more-615

http://www.illustratedfirstworldwar.com/item/sea-camouflage-against-u-boats-the-art-of-dazzle-painting-iln0-1919-0104-0016-001/# The Illustrated London News article

http://steelnavy.com/ steelnavy.com – The ship modelling site

http://floatingdrydock.com/camo.htm floatingdrydock.com

http://www.naval-history.net/PhotoZHinds.htm
http://www.naval-history.net/PhotoZHinds.htm

http://www.modelwarships.com/ modelwarships.com

http://www.shipmodels.info/ shipsmodel.info forum

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dazzle_camouflage Dazzle camo (wikipedia)

http://mashable.com/2015/01/29/world-war-i-dazzle-ships/ Some refs on Mashable

http://www.militarymodelling.com/news/article/german-naval-camouflage-vol-1-1939-1941/21034 German naval camouflage book

http://www.seaforthpublishing.com/ Seaforth Publishing

http://dazzle.risd.edu/ Dazzle references

http://www.fupress.net/index.php/aisthesis/article/view/19414/17956 Article on fupresse.net

http://camopedia.org/index.php?title=Main_Page Camopedia.org

http://www.forum-marinearchiv.de/ Forum Marinearchive.de

http://abbot.us/DD629/fletcher/camouflage.shtml Fletcher class destroyer camouflage

http://www.perthone.com/pcamflge.html Camo hms Perth

https://www.whiteensignmodels.com/page/Camouflage+Schemes+Colours/20/#.WI9GZvIxRf4 Refs – White ensign model

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ship_camouflage Ships camouflage – wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_War_II_ship_camouflage_measures_of_the_United_States_Navy WW2 USN camouflage measures

https://fr.pinterest.com/sstonks/naval-camouflage/ Naval camo refs on Pinterest

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Naval_camouflage_of_Japan Japanese references (wikipeia)

http://camoupedia.blogspot.fr/ Camoupedia blogspot)

http://www.smithsonianmag.com/history/when-british-wanted-camouflage-their-warships-they-made-them-dazzle-180958657/ Article on the Smithonian

http://www.subsim.com/index.php Subsim

http://www.taringa.net/posts/info/14210597/Historia-de-los-submarinos-en-la-Union-Sovietica.html Taringa- About Russian and Soviet subs

The Civilian side of things

http://drawings.usmaritimecommission.de/drawingmain.htm

https://www.fleetmon.com/ (Tracking trade ships in real time)

https://www.cruisecrazies.com/

http://www.cruiselinefans.com/hc/

http://7oceans.pl/

http://worldmaritimenews.com/

http://www.americanshipper.com/Main/Home.aspx

http://americanshipper.com/Main/rss.aspx

http://americanshipper.com/feed.aspx?sn=AmericanShipperMagazineTransportOcean

http://americanshipper.com/feed.aspx?sn=AmericanShipperMagazinePorts

http://americanshipper.com/feed.aspx?sn=ASDailyShippersLogistics

http://www.cargobusinessnews.com/

http://feeds.feedburner.com/gcaptain

http://www.bairdmaritime.com/

http://bairdmaritime.com/?format=feed

http://erieshipnews.blogspot.fr/

http://shipfax.blogspot.fr/

http://virtualshipbroker.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default?alt=rss

http://www.maritime-executive.com/

http://www.maritime-executive.com/articles.rss

https://www.joc.com/port-news

https://www.joc.com/rss

http://www.tradewindsnews.com/

http://www.tradewindsnews.com/rss2/

https://www.porttechnology.org/

http://feeds.feedburner.com/PortTechnologyInternational

http://maritimematters.com/feed/

http://blog.halifaxshippingnews.ca/feed

http://www.universalcargo.com/blog/feed/

https://shippingandfreightresource.com/feed/

http://www.hellenicshippingnews.com/feed

http://www.dailypress.com/business/ports/shipping-news-blog/

http://www.allaboutshipping.co.uk/feed/

https://www.etcinternational.com/blog

http://shipwatcher.com/

https://www.meed.com/sectors/transport/ports-and-shipping/

https://www.maritimeprofessional.com/

http://www.ports.co.za/

http://www.marsecreview.com/feed/

https://icc-ccs.org/icc/imb

http://www.neptunemaritimesecurity.com/news-feed/

http://www.imsn.us/

https://www.wrecksite.eu/wrecksite.aspx

http://archeonavale.org/gran2012/

http://www.archeosousmarine.net/

http://www.culture.gouv.fr/culture/archeosm/fr/

https://troisponts.net/

http://www.aamm.fr/

http://www.histoire-de-fregates.com/

http://www.mmb.cat/

https://web.archive.org/web/20120113075641/

http://www.servicehistorique.sga.defense.gouv.fr/02fonds-collections/banquedocuments/planbato/atlas/rec.phparchive.org Fr ships plans

http://gerard.delacroix.pagesperso-orange.fr/sommaire.htm

http://www.seasecurity.org

https://logisticsdegree.net/global-shipping/

Ships models

http://modelshipsinthecinema.com

Pinterest Page

https://developers.pinterest.com/tools/widget-builder/?type=board&boardHeight=240&boardWidth=400&imageWidth=80&template=square



Missile launch onboard USS Chaffee DDG90 (AEGIS type Arleigh Burke class destroyer), RIMPAC 2012.

Videos


Video: Razzle Dazzle

Photo collections

http://www.navsource.org/

https://www.hazegray.org/

https://seahistory.org/resources/image-collections/

It’s an ambitious Project: Having a comprehensive list of naval yards round the world, by countries.

If heavy Naval industry activity gradually relocated eastwards, in particular in South Korea, there are still major players in this area in Europe and the US. Old yards that turned to new industries, like cruise. Weanwhile other yards, old and new keep turning smaller ships, ranging from tugs and coasters to fishing ships and of course the leisure boats industry and yachting.


ASIA

Saudi Arabia

  • King Salman Global Maritime Industries Complex

Qatar

  • Nakilat Damen Shipyards Qatar

India

  • Mazagon Dock Limited, Mumbai
  • Cochin Shipyard Limited
  • Hindustan Shipyard Limited, Visakhapatnam
  • Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers, Kolkata

    Goa Shipyard Limited

    Naval Dockyard (Bombay)

    Naval Dockyard (Visakhapatnam)

    Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust

    Shalimar Works (1980) Ltd, Kolkata

    Hooghly Dock & Port Engineers Limited Howrah district, Kolkata

    Pipavav Shipyard (currently Reliance Naval and Engineering company Limited)

    Bharati Shipyard Limited, Mumbai

    ABG Shipyard Limited, Mumbai

    L&T Shipbuilding Limited, Hazira, Gujarat

    L&T Shipbuilding Limited, Kattupalli, Tamil Nadu

    Modest Infrastructure Ltd, Gujarat

    Tebma Shipyard Limited, subsidiary of Bharati shipyard

    Timblo Drydocks Private Limited, Goa

    Western India Shipyard Limited, Goa

Azerbaijan

  • Baku Shipyard LLC

Bangladesh

    Ananda Shipyard and Shipways

    Bashundhara Steel & Engineering

    Khulna Shipyard

    TaraTari Shipyard

    Western Marine Shipyard

China

    China State Shipbuilding Corporation

    China Shipbuilding Industry Corporation

    Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding

    Dalian Shipbuilding Industry Company

    Guangzhou Shipyard International

    Jiangnan Shipyard

    Yantai Raffles Shipyard

Iran

  • Sadra Shipyard
  • Persian Gulf Shipbuilding

Israel

  • Israel Shipyards
  • IAI Ramta

Japan

  • Imabari Shipbuilding Imabari
  • Japan Marine United
  • Kawasaki Shipbuilding Corporation
  • Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (Nagasaki)
  • Sumitomo Heavy Industries Oppama

Malaysia

  • Boustead Naval Shipyard Lumut
  • Boustead Penang Shipyard Penang Island
  • Labuan Shipyard and Engineering Labuan
  • Malaysia Marine and Heavy Engineering Pasir Gudang
  • Boustead Langkawi Shipyard Langkawi

Pakistan

  • Karachi Shipyard & Engineering Works, Karachi

Philippines

  • Austal Philippines Pty. Ltd. (Balamban, Cebu)
  • Hanjin Heavy Industries Corporation Philippines (Zambales)
  • Keppel Philippines Marine Batangas Shipyard (Bauan, Batangas)
  • Keppel Philippines Marine Subic Shipyard (Subic, Zambales)
  • Tsuneishi Heavy Industries (Cebu), Inc. (Balamban, Cebu)
  • Josefa Slipways, Inc. (Navotas, Manila)
  • Gensan Shipyard and Machine Works, Inc. (Gen. Santos City, South Cotabato)
  • Herma Shipyard, Inc. (Mariveles, Bataan)
  • Colorado Shipyard Corporation (Consolacion, Cebu)
  • Santiago Shipyard & Shipbuilding Corp. (Consolacion, Cebu)
  • Mactan Shipyard Corporation (Lapu-lapu, Cebu)

South Korea

  • Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Ulsan
  • Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd. Ulsan
  • Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd. Geoje
  • Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Geoje

Taiwan

  • CSBC Corporation, Taiwan (Kaohsiung)

Thailand

  • Italthai Industrial Group
  • The Bangkok Dock Company (Sattahip)

Europe

FRANCE:

Piriou: Tugs, Offshore suppliers, large Fishing ships. Expansion to Algeria, Nigeria markets

Chantiers navals Bernard: Pilot boats, Small Ferries, trawlers, launches and workboats.

Navalu: Aluminium workboats, offshore catamarans, amphibious oyster boats

Chantier naval Gatto Polyester Fast boats, small ferries

Chantier naval Gléhen: Trawlers, tugs and fishing vessels

Bord à Bord: Aluminium workBoats <18 m

Plastimer: Trawlers

Delavergne: Aluminium Workboats <18 m

Toulon NyD (1599)

Also called “arsenal de Toulon” this the premier French Yard and only French major Naval Yard on the Mediterranean. The large military port became famous for the notorious scuttling of the French Navy on November 1942. The Yard provided, three and four-deckers, ironclads, battleships, cruiosers, destroyers and submarines for the French Marine Nationale and

Brest NyD (1630)

Now part on Naval Group, this is the premier French Naval Yard since 1630, capable of accomodating the Charles de Gaulle, which as built there. Naval Group Brest in Britanny, NW France, provided battleships, cruisers and destroyers for the French Navy and is gearing up to accomodate the new French Aircraft carrier planned for 2030, but built in St Nazaire, the PANG.

Nantes-Indret NyD (1771)

(to come)

Lorient NyD (1778)

(to come) Still building new vessels, such as the large Aquitaine (FREMM) class Frigates today.

Cherbourg NyD (1813)

(to come)

St Nazaire YD

The premier French Yard is also one of the largest civilian yards in Europe, capable of building very large cruise ships. Often compared to Liverpool due to it’s fast development in the XIth century it has been since building amazing vessels such as the SS Normandie, SS France, RMS Queen Mary 2 and the cruise ship MS Symphony of the Seas.

Featured: Couach NyD

As 120 years old yard based in SW France, located in Archachon Bay, Gujan, Larros harbour (Near Bordeaux), it is known for its fast leisure boats and yachts, up to 30 meters long. On the military side, since 45 years, it delivered more than 200 Plascoa patrol boats and interceptors to navies and security forces around the world. The company also delivered professional workboats and rescue boats, with the 1600 PSB (harbour security) and 1200 FIFI (fire fighting). It is also present in the rescue sector with the ribs 800, NSC-3/4 coastal SAR and 1200/1500/1700 offshore SAR boats.

The military Interceptors measures depending of the type betwen 11 to 17 m with a top speed over 50 knots, including gasoline outboard motors and inboard diesel engines for propellers or water jets. They are characterized by a deep V hull in Kevlar, fiberglass and carbon fiber composite. They also had military grade STANAG bulletproof glazing, armored polyethylene fiber superstructures. The largest could accomodate a RHIB and 30mm RWS. Largest order was completed in 2018, for 79 Saudi Coast Guard Type 1650 FIC interceptors, after being signed in 2015. The LMI-O is an open light modular interceptor, alternative to a rib boat, powered with three outboard motors.

Couach Plascoa’s range includes:

  • Type 1200 LMI-O: 55 kts (450/28), 5t 12.5×3.6×0.8m. Personal weapons.
  • Type 1300/1400 FIC: 50 kts (250/28) 14t 14.15×3.6×0.9m, HMG/RWS
  • Type PL1400 FIC: 55 kts (220nm/35), 14t 14,3×3,8x1m, 20mm RWS+1HMG
  • Type 1650 FIC: 60 kts (250/35) 16,5×3,7×0,9, 1x HMG
  • Wasp: 60 kts (320/35) 12,8×3,6×1,1, 1xRWS
  • Type 2200 FPB: 30 kts (600/12), 51t 22.36×5.6×1.35m, HMG/RWS
  • Type 2200 CPV: 28 kts (360/12), 55t 22.9×6.1×0.9m, HMG/RWS
  • Type 3200 OPV: 29kts (600/12), 128t 32.2×7.42×1.85m, HMG+RWS

The FIC 1300 and following vessels are designed for surveillance and protection of maritime approaches, naval bases, port and facilities. The Type 1650 FIC are based on the 1300 FICs, 15 delivered to the Indian Navy 2011-2012.

The PL1400 FIC is capable of 55 knots, armed with a 12.7 mm HMG. The Wasp is 60 kts capable with outboard motors, offering a modular deck, and open/enclosed cockpit and cal.05 HMG or 30 mm RWS forward. The 2200 comprised a fast patrol boat and a CPV for “COASTAL PATROL VESSEL” which is a bit larger. The 3200 is the only OPV (Offshore Patrol Vessel) of the range, at 128 tonnes, ideally suited as a customs vessel, and EEZ surveillance. It could carry a rib aft and be armed forward with a RWS or 0.5 in HMG. In fact there ios enough space for a 30mm RWS forward and a cal.50 HMG on the upper aft bridge deck.