Naval Encyclopedia - VR corner

That's a long time the creator of naval encyclopedia is playing around with VR, first making a Tank VR museum for tanks encyclopedia. Integrating ships in the same mod has been part of the plan also. There are basically two ways of doing this:
  • True VR where you can play with your keyboard arrow to turn round and clos up on a 3D model of any ships, in a tailor-made environement for naval encyclopedia.
  • Embedding a sketchfab reader. You can still zoom and make the model turn in any direction, but not "explore" it the same way as VR experiences.
  • Note:

    VR experiences are dependent on naval encyclopedia server for loading 3D models and is quite slow, textures can be missing, etc. Don't hesitates to reload the page ! naval encyclopedia
    Yamato | Furutaka | Seehund | Hood | Kaiten | Ships | losses | Koenigsberg | Kronstadt | HMAS Leander | Southampton | Sovietsky | Soyuz | Stalingrad | Vladivostock | U-class | sub | I-400 Sentokuhms gallant | A-Type midget sub | Essex | HMS Dreadnought | Caribean princess | USS Wichita | USS West Virginia | Gneisenau at sea
    Carribean Princess VRHood VRkronstadt VRLeander VR vladivostock VRsouthampton

    Naval History

    ❢ Abbrev. & acronyms
    AAAnti-Aircraft
    AAW// warfare
    AASAmphibious Assault Ship
    AdmAdmiral
    AEWAirbone early warning
    AGAir Group
    AFVArmored Fighting Vehicle
    AMGBarmoured motor gunboat
    APArmor Piercing
    APCArmored Personal Carrier
    ASAntisubmarine
    ASMAir-to-surface Missile
    ASMDAnti Ship Missile Defence
    ASROCASW Rockets
    ASW// Warfare
    ASWRL/// rocket launcher
    ATWahead thrown weapon
    avgasAviation Gasoline
    awAbove Waterline
    AWACSAirborne warning & control system
    BBBattleship
    bhpbrake horsepower
    BLBreach-loader (gun)
    BLRBreach-loading, Rifled (gun)
    BUBroken Up
    ccirca
    CAArmoured/Heavy cruiser
    Capt.Captain
    CalCaliber or ".php"
    CGMissile Cruiser
    CICCombat Information Center
    C-in-CCommander in Chief
    CIWSClose-in weapon system
    CECompound Expansion (engine)
    ChChantiers ("Yard", FR)
    CLCruiser, Light
    cmcentimeter(s)
    CMBCoastal Motor Boat
    CMSCoastal Minesweeper
    CNOChief of Naval Operations
    CpCompound (armor)
    CoCompany
    COBCompound Overhad Beam
    CODAGCombined Diesel & Gas
    CODOGCombined Diesel/Gas
    COGAGCombined Gas and Gas
    COGOGCombined Gas/Gas
    commcommissioned
    compcompleted
    convconverted
    convlconventional
    COSAGCombined Steam & Gas
    CRCompound Reciprocating
    CRCRSame, connecting rod
    CruDivCruiser Division
    CPControlled Pitch
    CTConning Tower
    CTLconstructive total loss
    CTOLConv. Take off & landing
    CTpCompound Trunk
    cucubic
    CylCylinder(s)
    CVAircraft Carrier
    CVA// Attack
    CVE// Escort
    CVL// Light
    CVS// ASW support
    cwtHundredweight
    DADirect Action
    DASHDrone ASW Helicopter
    DCDepht Charge
    DCT// Track
    DCR// Rack
    DCT// Thrower
    DDDestroyer/drydock
    DEDouble Expansion
    DEDestroyer Escort
    DDE// Converted
    DesRonDestroyer Squadron
    DFDouble Flux
    D/FDirection(finding)
    DPDual Purpose
    DUKWAmphibious truck
    DyDDockyard
    EOCElswick Ordnance Co.
    ECMElectronic Warfare
    ESMElectronic support measure
    FFarenheit
    FCSFire Control System
    FFFrigate
    fpsFeet Per Second
    ftFeets
    FYFiscal Year
    galgallons
    GMMetacentric Height
    GPMGGeneral Purpose Machine-gun
    GRPFiberglass
    GRTGross Tonnage
    GUPPYGreater Underwater Prop.Pow.
    HAHigh Angle
    HCHorizontal Compound
    HCR// Reciprocating
    HCDA// Direct Acting
    HCDCR// connecting rod
    HDA// direct acting
    HDAC// acting compound
    HDAG// acting geared
    HDAR// acting reciprocating
    HDMLHarbor def. Motor Launch
    H/FHigh Frequency
    HF/DF// Directional Finding
    HMSHer Majesty Ship
    HNHarvey Nickel
    HNCHorizontal non-condensing hp
    HPHigh Pressure
    hphorizontal
    HQHeadquarter
    HRHorizontal reciprocating
    HRCR// connecting rod
    HSHarbor Service
    HS(E)Horizontal single (expansion)
    HSET// trunk
    HTHorizontal trunk
    HTE// expansion
    ICInverted Compound
    IDAInverted direct acting
    IFFIdentification Friend or Foe
    ihpindicated horsepower
    IMFInshore Minesweeper
    inInche(s)
    ircironclad
    KCKrupp, cemented
    kgKilogram
    KNC// non cemented
    kmKilometer
    kt(s)Knot(s)
    kwkilowatt
    ibpound(s)
    LALow Angle
    LCLanding Craft
    LCA// Assault
    LCAC// Air Cushion
    LFC// Flak (AA)
    LCG// Gunboat
    LCG(L)/// Large
    LCG(M)/// Medium
    LCG(S)/// Small
    LCI// Infantry
    LCM// Mechanized
    LCP// Personel
    LCP(R)/// Rocket
    LCS// Support
    LCT// Tanks
    LCV// Vehicles
    LCVP/// Personal
    LCU// Utility
    locolocomotive (boiler)
    LSCLanding ship, support
    LSD// Dock
    LSF// Fighter (direction)
    LSM// Medium
    LSS// Stern chute
    LST// Tank
    LSV// Vehicle
    LPlow pressure
    lwllenght waterline
    mmetre(s)
    MModel
    MA/SBmotor AS boat
    maxmaximum
    MGMachine Gun
    MGBMotor Gunboat
    MLSMinelayer/Sweeper
    MLMotor Launch
    MMSMotor Minesweper
    MTMilitary Transport
    MTBMotor Torpedo Boat
    HMGHeavy Machine Gun
    MCM(V)Mine countermeasure Vessel
    minminute(s)
    MkMark
    MLMuzzle loading
    MLR// rifled
    MSOOcean Minesweeper
    mmmillimetre
    NCnon condensing
    nhpnominal horsepower
    nmNautical miles
    Number
    NBC/ABCNuc. Bact. Nuclear
    NSNickel steel
    NTDSNav.Tactical Def.System
    NyDNaval Yard
    oaOverall
    OPVOffshore Patrol Vessel
    PCPatrol Craft
    PDMSPoint Defence Missile System
    pdrpounder
    ppperpendicular
    psipounds per square inch
    PVDSPropelled variable-depth sonar
    QFQuick Fire
    QFC// converted
    RAdmRear Admiral
    RCRadio-control/led
    RCRreturn connecting rod
    recRectangular
    revRevolver
    RFRapid Fire
    RPCRemote Control
    rpgRound per gun
    SAMSurface to air Missile
    SARSearch Air Rescue
    sbSmoothbore
    SBShip Builder
    SCSub-chaser (hunter)
    SSBNBallistic Missile sub.Nuclear
    SESimple Expansion
    SET// trunk
    SGSteeple-geared
    shpShaft horsepower
    SHsimple horizontal
    SOSUSSound Surv. System
    SPRsimple pressure horiz.
    sqsquare
    SSSubmarine (Conv.)
    SSMSurface-surface Missile
    subsubmerged
    sfsteam frigate
    SLBMSub.Launched Ballistic Missile
    spfsteam paddle frigate
    STOVLShort Take off/landing
    SUBROCSub.Fired ASW Rocket
    tton, long (short in bracket)
    TACANTactical Air Nav.
    TBTorpedo Boat
    TBD// destroyer
    TCTorpedo carriage
    TETriple expansion
    TER// reciprocating
    TFTask Force
    TGBTorpedo gunboat
    TGTask Group
    TLTorpedo launcher
    TLC// carriage
    TNTTrinitroluene
    TSTraining Ship
    TTTorpedo Tube
    UDTUnderwater Demolition Team
    UHFUltra High Frequency
    VadmVice Admiral
    VCVertical compound
    VCE// expansion
    VDE/ double expansion
    VDSVariable Depth Sonar
    VIC/ inverted compound
    VLFVery Low Frequency
    VQL/ quadruple expansion
    VSTOLVertical/short take off/landing
    VTE/ triple expansion
    VTOLVertical take off/landing
    VSE/ Simple Expansion
    wksWorks
    wlwaterline
    WTWireless Telegraphy
    xnumber of
    YdYard
    Organizations
    GIUKGreenland-Iceland-UK
    BuShipsBureau of Ships
    DBMGerman Navy League
    GBGreat Britain
    DNCDirectorate of Naval Construction
    EEZExclusive Economic Zone
    FAAFleet Air Arm
    FNFLFree French Navy
    JMSDFJap.Mar.Self-Def.Force
    MDAPMutual Def.Assistance Prog.
    MSAMaritime Safety Agency
    NATO
    RAFRoyal Air Force
    RANRoyal Australian Navy
    RCNRoyal Canadian Navy
    R&DResearch & Development
    RNRoyal Navy
    RNZNRoyal New Zealand Navy
    USSRUnion of Socialist Republics
    UE/EECEuropean Union/Comunity
    UNUnited Nations Org.
    USNUnited States Navy
    WaPacWarsaw Pact

    ⚑ 1870 Fleets
    Spanish Navy 1870 Armada Espanola
    Numancia (1863)
    Tetuan (1863)
    Vitoria (1865)
    Arapiles (1864)
    Zaragosa (1867)
    Sagunto (1869)
    Mendez Nunez (1869)

    Spanish wooden s. frigates (1861-65)
    Frigate Tornado (1865)
    Frigate Maria de Molina (1868)
    Spanish sail gunboats (1861-65)

    Austro-Hungarian Navy 1870 K.u.K. Kriegsmarine
    Ironclad Kaiser (1850-70)
    Drache class BD. Ironclads (1861)
    Kaiser Max class BD. Ironclads (1862)
    Erzherzog F. Max class BD. Ironclads (1865)
    SMS Lissa Ct. Bat. Ships (1869)

    SMS Novara Frigate (1850)
    SMS Schwarzenberg Frigate (1853)
    Radetzky class frigates (1854)
    SMS Helgoland Sloop (1867)

    Danish Navy 1870 Dansk Marine
    Lindormen (1868)

    Hellenic Navy 1870 Nautiko Hellenon
    Basileos Giorgios (1867)
    Basilisa Olga (1869)
    Sloop Hellas (1861)

    Koninklije Marine 1870 Koninklije Marine
    Dutch Screw Frigates & corvettes
    De Ruyter Bd Ironclad (1863)
    Prins H. der Neth. Turret ship (1866)
    Buffel class turret rams (1868)
    Skorpioen class turret rams (1868)
    Heiligerlee class Monitors (1868)
    Bloedhond class Monitors (1869)
    Adder class Monitors (1870)
    A.H.Van Nassau Frigate (1861)
    A.Paulowna Frigate (1867)
    Djambi class corvettes (1860)
    Amstel class Gunboats (1860)

    Marine Française 1870 Marine Nationale
    Screw 3-deckers (1850-58)
    Screw 2-deckers (1852-59)
    Screw Frigates (1849-59)
    Screw Corvettes (1846-59)
    Screw Fl. Batteries (1855)
    Paddle Frigates
    Paddle Corvettes
    screw sloops
    screw gunboats
    Sailing ships of the line
    Sailing frigates
    Sailing corvettes
    Sailing bricks

    Gloire class Bd. Ironclads (1859)
    Couronne Bd. Ironclad (1861)
    Magenta class Bd. Ironclads (1861)
    Palestro class Flt. Batteries (1862)
    Arrogante class Flt. Batteries (1864)
    Provence class Bd. Ironclads (1864) Embuscade class Flt. Batteries (1865)
    Taureau arm. ram (1865)
    Belliqueuse Bd. Ironclad (1865)
    Alma Cent. Bat. Ironclads (1867)
    Ocean class CT Battery ship (1868)

    French converted sailing frigates (1860)
    Cosmao class cruisers (1861)
    Talisman cruisers (1862)
    Resolue cruisers (1863)
    Venus class cruisers (1864)
    Decres cruiser (1866)
    Desaix cruiser (1866)
    Limier class cruisers (1867)
    Linois cruiser (1867)
    Chateaurenault cruiser (1868)
    Infernet class Cruisers (1869)
    Bourayne class Cruisers (1869)
    Cruiser Hirondelle (1869)

    Curieux class sloops (1860)
    Adonis class sloops (1863)
    Guichen class sloops (1865)
    Sloop Renard (1866)
    Bruix class sloops (1867)
    Pique class gunboats (1862)
    Hache class gunboats (1862)
    Arbalete class gunboats (1866)
    Etendard class gunboats (1868)
    Revolver class gunboats (1869)

    Marinha do Brasil 1870 Marinha do Brasil
    Barrozo class (1864)
    Brasil (1864)
    Tamandare (1865)
    Lima Barros (1865)
    Rio de Janeiro (1865)
    Silvado (1866)
    Mariz E Barros class (1866)
    Carbal class (1866)

    Turkish Ottoman navy 1870 Osmanlı Donanması
    Osmanieh class Bd.Ironclads (1864) Assari Tewfik (1868) Assari Shevket class Ct. Ironclads (1868)
    Lufti Djelil class CDS (1868)
    Avni Illah class cas.ironclads (1869)
    Fethi Bulend class cas.ironclads (1870)
    Barbette ironclad Idjalleh (1870)
    Messudieh class Ct.Bat.ships (1874)
    Hamidieh Ct.Bat.Ironclads (1885)
    Abdul Kadir Batleships (project)

    Ertrogul Frigate (1863)
    Selimieh (1865)
    Rehberi Tewkik (1875)
    Mehmet Selim (1876)
    Sloops & despatch vessels

    Marina do Peru Marina Do Peru
    Monitor Atahualpa (1865)
    CT. Bat Independencia (1865)
    Turret ship Huascar (1865)
    Frigate Apurimac (1855)
    Corvette America (1865)
    Corvette Union (1865)

    Regia Marina 1870 Regia Marina 1870
    Formidabile class (1861)
    Pr. de Carignano class (1863)
    Re d'Italia class (1864)
    Regina maria Pia class (1863)
    Roma class (1865)
    Affondatore turret ram (1865)
    Palestro class (1865)
    Guerriera class (1866)
    Cappelini class (1868)
    Sesia DV (1862)
    Esploratore class DV (1863)
    Vedetta DV (1866)
    Imperial Japanese navy 1870 Nihhon Kaigun
    Ironclad Ruyjo (1864)
    Ironclad Kotetsu (1868)
    Frigate Fujiyama (1864)
    Frigate Kasuga (1863)
    Corvette Asama (1869)
    Gunboat Raiden (1856)
    Gunboat Chiyodogata (1863)
    Teibo class GB (1866)
    Gunboat Mushun (1865)
    Gunboat Hosho (1868)
    Prussian Navy 1870 Preußische Marine
    Prinz Adalbert (1864)
    Arminius (1864)
    Friedrich Carl (1867)
    Kronprinz (1867)
    K.Whilhelm (1868)
    Arcona class Frigates (1858)
    Nymphe class Frigates (1863)
    Augusta class Frigates (1864)
    Jäger class gunboats (1860)
    Chamaleon class gunboats (1860)
    Russian mperial Navy 1870 Russkiy Flot
    Ironclad Sevastopol (1864)
    Ironclad Petropavlovsk (1864)
    Ironclad Smerch (1864)
    Pervenetz class (1863)
    Charodeika class (1867)
    Admiral Lazarev class (1867)
    Ironclad Kniaz Pojarski (1867)
    Bronenosetz class monitors (1867)
    Admiral Chichagov class (1868)
    S3D Imperator Nicolai I (1860)
    S3D Sinop (1860)
    S3D Tsessarevich (1860)
    Russian screw two-deckers (1856-59)
    Russian screw frigates (1854-61)
    Russian screw corvettes (1856-60)
    Russian screw sloops (1856-60)
    Varyag class Corvettes (1862)
    Almaz class Sloops (1861)
    Opyt TGBT (1861)
    Sobol class TGBT (1863)
    Pishtchal class TGBT (1866)
    Swedish Navy 1870 Svenska marinen
    Ericsson class monitors (1865)
    Frigate Karl XIV (1854)
    Frigate Stockholm (1856)
    Corvette Gefle (1848)
    Corvette Orädd (1853)
    Norwegian Navy 1870 Søværnet
    Skorpionen class (1866)
    Frigate Stolaf (1856)
    Frigate Kong Sverre (1860)
    Frigate Nordstjerna (1862)
    Frigate Vanadis (1862)
    Glommen class gunboats (1863)
    ⚑ 1890 Fleets
    Argentinian Navy 1898 Armada de Argentina
    Parana class (1873)
    La Plata class (1875)
    Pilcomayo class (1875)
    Ferre class (1880)

    Austro-Hungarian Navy 1898 K.u.K. Kriegsmarine

    Custoza (1872)
    Erzherzog Albrecht (1872)
    Kaiser (1871)
    Kaiser Max class (1875)
    Tegetthoff (1878)

    Radetzky(ii) class (1872)
    SMS Donau(ii) (1874)
    SMS Donau(iii) (1893)

    Erzherzog Friedrich class (1878)
    Saida (1878)
    Fasana (1870)
    Aurora class (1873)

    Chinese Imperial Navy 1898 Imperial Chinese Navy

    Hai An class frigates (1872)
    Danish Navy 1898 Dansk Marine

    Tordenskjold (1880)
    Iver Hvitfeldt (1886)
    Skjold (1896)
    Cruiser Fyen (1882)
    Cruiser Valkyrien (1888)

    Hellenic Navy 1898 Nautiko Hellenon
    Haitian Navy 1914Marine Haitienne

    Gunboat St Michael (1970)
    Gunboat "1804" (1875)
    Gunboat Dessalines (1883)
    Gunboat Toussaint Louverture (1886)
    Koninklije Marine 1898 Koninklije Marine
    Konigin der Netherland (1874)
    Draak, monitor (1877)
    Matador, monitor (1878)
    R. Claeszen, monitor (1891)
    Evertsen class CDS (1894)
    Atjeh class cruisers (1876)
    Cruiser Sumatra (1890)
    Cruiser K.W. Der. Neth (1892)
    Banda class Gunboats (1872)
    Pontania class Gunboats (1873)
    Gunboat Aruba (1873)
    Hydra Gunboat class (1873)
    Batavia class Gunboats (1877)
    Wodan Gunboat class (1877)
    Ceram class Gunboats (1887)
    Combok class Gunboats (1891)
    Borneo Gunboat (1892)
    Nias class Gunboats (1895)
    Koetei class Gunboats (1898)
    Dutch sloops (1864-85)

    Marine Française 1898 Marine Nationale
    Friedland CT Battery ship (1873)
    Richelieu CT Battery ship (1873)
    Colbert class CT Battery ships (1875)
    Redoutable CT Battery ship (1876)
    Courbet class CT Battery ships (1879)
    Amiral Duperre barbette ship (1879)
    Terrible class barbette ships (1883)
    Amiral Baudin class barbette ships (1883)
    Barbette ship Hoche (1886)
    Marceau class barbette ships (1888)
    Cerbere class Arm.Ram (1870)
    Tonnerre class Br.Monitors (1875)
    Tempete class Br.Monitors (1876)
    Tonnant ironclad (1880)
    Furieux ironclad (1883)
    Fusee class Arm.Gunboats (1885)
    Acheron class Arm.Gunboats (1885)
    Jemmapes class (1892)
    Bouvines class (1892)

    La Galissonière Cent. Bat. Ironclads (1872)
    Bayard class barbette ships (1879)
    Vauban class barbette ships (1882)
    Prot. Cruiser Sfax (1884)
    Prot. Cruiser Tage (1886)
    Prot. Cruiser Amiral Cécille (1888)
    Prot. Cruiser Davout (1889)
    Forbin class Cruisers (1888)
    Troude class Cruisers (1888)
    Alger class Cruisers (1891)
    Friant class Cruisers (1893)
    Prot. Cruiser Suchet (1893)
    Descartes class Cruisers (1893)
    Linois class Cruisers (1896)
    D'Assas class Cruisers (1896)
    Catinat class Cruisers (1896)

    R. de Genouilly class Cruisers (1876)
    Cruiser Duquesne (1876)
    Cruiser Tourville (1876)
    Cruiser Duguay-Trouin (1877)
    Laperouse class Cruisers (1877)
    Villars class Cruisers (1879)
    Cruiser Iphigenie (1881)
    Cruiser Naiade (1881)
    Cruiser Arethuse (1882)
    Cruiser Dubourdieu (1884)
    Cruiser Milan (1884)

    Parseval class sloops (1876)
    Bisson class sloops (1874)
    Epee class gunboats (1873)
    Crocodile class gunboats (1874)
    Tromblon class gunboats (1875)
    Condor class Torpedo Cruisers (1885)
    G. Charmes class gunboats (1886)
    Inconstant class sloops (1887)
    Bombe class Torpedo Cruisers (1887)
    Wattignies class Torpedo Cruisers (1891)
    Levrier class Torpedo Cruisers (1891)

    Marinha do Brasil 1898 Marinha do Brasil
    Siete de Setembro class (1874)
    Riachuleo class (1883)
    Aquidaban class (1885)

    Marina de Mexico 1898 Mexico
    GB Indipendencia (1874)
    GB Democrata (1875)

    Turkish Ottoman navy 1898 Osmanlı Donanması
    Cruiser Heibtnuma (1890)
    Cruiser Lufti Humayun (1892)
    Cruiser Hadevendighar (1892)
    Shadieh class cruisers (1893)
    Turkish TBs (1885-94)

    Regia Marina 1898 Regia Marina Pr. Amadeo class (1871)
    Caio Duilio class (1879)
    Italia class (1885)
    Ruggero di Lauria class (1884)
    Carracciolo (1869)
    Vettor Pisani (1869)
    Cristoforo Colombo (1875)
    Flavio Goia (1881)
    Amerigo Vespucci (1882)
    C. Colombo (ii) (1892)
    Pietro Micca (1876)
    Tripoli (1886)
    Goito class (1887)
    Folgore class (1887)
    Partenope class (1889)
    Giovanni Bausan (1883)
    Etna class (1885)
    Dogali (1885)
    Piemonte (1888)
    Staffeta (1876)
    Rapido (1876)
    Barbarigo class (1879)
    Messagero (1885)
    Archimede class (1887)
    Guardiano class GB (1874)
    Scilla class GB (1874)
    Provana class GB (1884)
    Curtatone class GB (1887)
    Castore class GB (1888)

    Imperial Japanese navy 1898 Nihhon Kaigun
    Ironclad Fuso (1877)
    Kongo class Ironclads (1877)

    Cruiser Tsukushi (1880)
    Cruiser Takao (1888)
    Cruiser Yaeyama (1889)
    Cruiser Chishima (1890)
    Cruiser Tatsuta (1894)
    Cruiser Miyako (1898)

    Frigate Nisshin (1869)
    Frigate Tsukuba (acq.1870)
    Kaimon class CVT (1882)
    Katsuragi class SCVT (1885)
    Sloop Seiki (1875)
    Sloop Amagi (1877)
    Corvette Jingei (1876)
    Gunboat Banjo (1878)
    Maya class GB (1886)
    Gunboat Oshima (1891)
    German Navy 1898 Kaiserliche Marine

    Ironclad Hansa (1872)
    G.Kurfürst class (1873)
    Kaiser class (1874)
    Sachsen class (1877)
    Ironclad Oldenburg (1884)

    Ariadne class CVT (1871)
    Leipzig class CVT (1875)
    Bismarck class CVT (1877)
    Carola class CVT (1880)
    Corvette Nixe (1885)
    Corvette Charlotte (1885)
    Schwalbe class Cruisers (1887)
    Bussard class (1890)

    Aviso Zieten (1876)
    Blitz class Avisos (1882)
    Aviso Greif (1886)
    Wacht class Avisos (1887)
    Meteor class Avisos (1890)
    Albatross class GBT (1871)
    Cyclop GBT (1874)
    Otter GBT (1877)
    Wolf class GBT (1878)
    Habitch class GBT (1879)
    Hay GBT (1881)
    Eber GBT (1881)
    Rhein class Monitors (1872)
    Wespe class Monitors (1876)
    Brummer class Arm.Steamers (1884)
    Russian Imperial Navy 1898 Russkiy Flot

    Petr Velikiy (1872)
    Ekaterina class ICL (1886)
    Imperator Alexander class ICL (1887)
    Ironclad Gangut (1890)
    Admiral Ushakov class (1893)
    Navarin (1893)
    Petropavlovsk class (1894)
    Sissoi Veliky (1896)

    Minin (1866)
    G.Admiral class (1875)
    Pamiat Merkuria (1879)
    V.Monomakh (1882)
    D.Donskoi (1883)
    Adm.Nakhimov (1883)
    Vitiaz class (1884)
    Pamiat Azova (1886)
    Adm.Kornilov (1887)
    Rurik (1895)
    Svetlana (1896)

    Gunboat Ersh (1874)
    Kreiser class sloops (1875)
    Gunboat Nerpa (1877)
    Burun class Gunboats (1879)
    Sivuch class Gunboats (1884)
    Korietz class Gunboats (1886)
    Kubanetz class Gunboats (1887)
    TGBT Lt.Ilin (1886)
    TGBT Kp.Saken (1889)
    Kazarski class TGBT (1889)
    Grozyaschi class AGBT (1890)
    Gunboat Khrabri (1895)
    T.Gunboat Abrek (1896)
    Amur class minelayers (1898)
    Marina do Peru Marina Do Peru

    Lima class Cruisers (1880)
    Chilean TBs (1879)

    Swedish Navy 1898 Svenska Marinen
    Monitor Loke (1871)
    Svea class CDS (1886)
    Berserk class (1873)
    Sloop Balder (1870)
    Blenda class GB (1874)
    Urd class GB (1877)
    Gunboat Edda (1885)
    Norwegian Navy 1898 Søværnet
    Lindormen (1868)
    Gorm (1870)
    Odin (1872)
    Helgoland (1878)
    Tordenskjold (1880)
    Iver Hvitfeldt (1886)

    Royal Navy 1898 Royal Navy
    HMS Hotspur (1870)
    HMS Glatton (1871)
    Devastation classs (1871)
    Cyclops class (1871)
    HMS Rupert (1874)
    Neptune class (1874)
    HMS Dreadnought (1875)
    HMS Inflexible (1876)
    Agamemnon class (1879)
    Conqueror class (1881)
    Colossus class (1882)
    Admiral class (1882)
    Trafalgar class (1887)
    Victoria class (1890)
    Royal Sovereign class (1891)
    Centurion class (1892)
    HMS Renown (1895)

    HMS Shannon (1875)
    Nelson class (1876)
    Iris class (1877)
    Leander class (1882)
    Imperieuse class (1883)
    Mersey class (1885)
    Surprise class (1885)
    Scout class (1885)
    Archer class (1885)
    Orlando class (1886)
    Medea class (1888)
    Barracouta class (1889)
    Barham class (1889)
    Pearl class (1889)

    Spanish Navy 1898 Armada 1898
    Ironclad Pelayo (1887)

    Infanta Maria Teresa class (1890)
    Emperador Carlos V (1895)
    Cristobal Colon (1897)
    Princesa de Asturias (1896)
    Aragon class (1879)
    Velasco class (1881)
    Isla de Luzon (1886)
    Alfonso XII class (1887)
    Reina Regentes class (1887)

    Destructor class (1886)
    Temerario class (1891)
    TGunboat Filipinas (1892)
    De Molina class (1896)
    Furor class (1896)
    Audaz class (1897)
    Spanish TBs (1878-87)
    Fernando class gunboats (1875)
    Concha class gunboats (1883)

    US Navy 1898 1898 US Navy
    USS Maine (1889)
    USS Texas (1892)
    Indiana class (1893)
    USS Iowa (1896)

    Amphitrite class (1876)
    USS Puritan (1882)
    USS Monterey (1891)

    Atlanta class (1884)
    USS Chicago (1885)
    USS Charleston (1888)
    USS Baltimore (1888)
    USS Philadelphia (1889)
    USS San Francisco (1889)
    USS Newark (1890)
    USS New York (1891)
    USS Olympia (1892)
    Cincinatti class (1892)
    Montgomery class (1893)
    Columbia class (1893)
    USS Brooklyn (1895)

    USS Vesuvius (1888)
    USS Katahdin (1893)
    USN Torpedo Boats (1886-1901)
    GB USS Dolphin (1884)
    Yorktown class GB (1888)
    GB USS Petrel (1888)
    GB USS Bancroft (1892)
    Machias class GB (1891)
    GB USS Nashville (1895)
    Wilmington class GB (1895)
    Annapolis class GB (1896)
    Wheeling class GB (1897)
    Small gunboats (1886-95)
    St Louis class AMC (1894)
    Harvard class AMC (1888)
    USN Armoured Merchant Cruisers
    USN Armed Yachts

    WW1

    ☉ Entente Fleets

    British ww1 Royal Navy
    WW1 British Battleships
    Centurion class (1892)
    Majestic class (1894)
    Canopus class (1897)
    Formidable class (1898)
    London class (1899)
    Duncan class (1901)
    King Edward VII class (1903)
    Swiftsure class (1903)
    Lord Nelson class (1906)
    HMS Dreadnought (1906)
    Bellorophon class (1907)
    St Vincent class (1908)
    HMS Neptune (1909)
    Colossus class (1910)
    Orion class (1911)
    King George V class (1911)
    Iron Duke class (1912)
    Queen Elizabeth class (1913)
    HMS Canada (1913)
    HMS Agincourt (1913)
    HMS Erin (1915)
    Revenge class (1915)
    N3 class (1920)

    WW1 British Battlecruisers
    Invincible class (1907)
    Indefatigable class (1909)
    Lion class (1910)
    HMS Tiger (1913)
    Renown class (1916)
    Courageous class (1916)
    G3 class (1918)

    ww1 British cruisers
    Blake class (1889)
    Edgar class (1890)
    Powerful class (1895)
    Diadem class (1896)
    Cressy class (1900)
    Drake class (1901)
    Monmouth class (1901)
    Devonshire class (1903)
    Duke of Edinburgh class (1904)
    Warrior class (1905)
    Minotaur class (1906)
    Hawkins class (1917)

    Apollo class (1890)
    Astraea class (1893)
    Eclipse class (1894)
    Arrogant class (1896)
    Pelorus class (1896)
    Highflyer class (1898)
    Gem class (1903)
    Adventure class (1904)
    Forward class (1904)
    Pathfinder class (1904)
    Sentinel class (1904)
    Boadicea class (1908)
    Blonde class (1910)
    Active class (1911)
    'Town' class (1909-1913)
    Arethusa class (1913)
    'C' class series (1914-1922)
    'D' class (1918)
    'E' class (1918)

    WW1 British Seaplane Carriers
    HMS Ark Royal (1914)
    HMS Campania (1893)
    HMS Argus (1917)
    HMS Furious (1917)
    HMS Vindictive (1918)
    HMS Hermes (1919)

    WW1 British Destroyers
    River class (1903)
    Cricket class (1906)
    Tribal class (1907)
    HMS Swift (1907)
    Beagle class (1909)
    Acorn class (1910)
    Acheron class (1911)
    Acasta class (1912)
    Laforey class (1913)
    M/repeat M class (1914)
    Faulknor class FL (1914)
    T class (1915)
    Parker class FL (1916)
    R/mod R class (1916)
    V class (1917)
    V class FL (1917)
    Shakespeare class FL (1917)
    Scott class FL (1917)
    W/mod W class (1917)
    S class (1918)

    WW1 British Torpedo Boats
    125ft series (1885)
    140ft series (1892)
    160ft series (1901)
    27-knotters (1894)
    30-knotters (1896)
    33-knotters (1896)

    WW1 British Submarines
    Nordenfelt Submarines (1885)
    WW1 British Monitors
    Flower class sloops
    British Gunboats of WWI
    British P-Boats (1915)
    Kil class (1917)
    British ww1 Minesweepers
    Z-Whaler class patrol crafts
    British ww1 CMB
    British ww1 Auxiliaries

    ✠ Central Empires

    ⚑ Neutral Countries

    Europe
    Bulgarian Navy Bulgaria
    Cruiser Nadezhda (1898)
    Drski class TBs (1906)
    Danish Navy 1914 Denmark
    Skjold class (1896)
    Herluf Trolle class (1899)
    Herluf Trolle (1908)
    Niels Iuel (1918)
    Hekla class cruisers (1890)
    Valkyrien class cruisers (1888)
    Fyen class crusiers (1882)
    Danish TBs (1879-1918)
    Danish Submarines (1909-1920)
    Danish Minelayer/sweepers

    Greek Royal Navy Greece
    Kilkis class
    Giorgios Averof class

    Dutch Empire Navy 1914 Netherlands
    Eversten class (1894)
    Konigin Regentes class (1900)
    De Zeven Provincien (1909)
    Dutch dreadnought (project)

    Holland class cruisers (1896)
    Fret class destroyers
    Dutch Torpedo boats
    Dutch gunboats
    Dutch submarines
    Dutch minelayers

    Norwegian Navy 1914 Norway
    Almirante Grau class (1906)
    Ferre class subs. (1912)

    Portuguese navy 1914 Portugal
    Coastal Battleship Vasco da Gama (1875)
    Cruiser Adamastor (1896)
    Sao Gabriel class (1898)
    Cruiser Dom Carlos I (1898)
    Cruiser Rainha Dona Amelia (1899)
    Portuguese ww1 Destroyers
    Portuguese ww1 Submersibles
    Portuguese ww1 Gunboats

    Romanian Navy 1914 Romania

    Elisabeta (1885)
    Spanish Armada Spain
    España class Battleships (1912)
    Velasco class (1885)
    Ironclad Pelayo (1887)
    Alfonso XII class (1887)
    Cataluna class (1896)
    Plata class (1898)
    Estramadura class (1900)
    Reina Regentes class (1906)
    Spanish Destroyers
    Spanish Torpedo Boats
    Spanish Sloops/Gunboats
    Spanish Submarines
    Spanish Armada 1898
    Swedish Navy 1914 Sweden
    Svea classs (1886)
    Oden class (1896)
    Dristigheten (1900)
    Äran class (1901)
    Oscar II (1905)
    Sverige class (1915)
    J. Ericsson class (1865)
    Gerda class (1871)
    Berserk (1873)
    HMS Fylgia (1905)
    Clas Fleming class (1912)
    Swedish Torpedo cruisers
    Swedish destroyers
    Swedish Torpedo Boats
    Swedish gunboats
    Swedish submarines


    WW2

    ✪ Allied ww2 Fleets

    US ww2 US Navy
    WW2 American Battleships
    Wyoming class (1911)
    New York class (1912)
    Nevada class (1914)
    Pennsylvania class (1915)
    New Mexico class (1917)
    Tennessee Class (1919)
    Colorado class (1921)
    North Carolina class (1940)
    South Dakota class (1941)
    Iowa class (1942)
    Montana class (cancelled)

    WW2 American Cruisers
    Omaha class cruisers (1920)
    Pensacola class heavy Cruisers (1928)
    Northampton class heavy cruisers (1929)
    Portland class heavy cruisers (1931)
    New Orleans class cruisers (1933)
    Brooklyn class cruisers (1936)
    USS Wichita (1937)
    Atlanta class light cruisers (1941)
    Cleveland class light Cruisers (1942)
    Baltimore class heavy cruisers (1942)
    Alaska class heavy cruisers (1944)

    WW2 USN Aircraft Carriers
    USS Langley (1920)
    Lexington class CVs (1927)
    USS Ranger (CV-4)
    USS Wasp (CV-7)
    Yorktown class aircraft carriers (1936)
    Long Island class (1940)
    Independence class CVs (1942)
    Essex class CVs (1942)
    Bogue class CVEs (1942)
    Sangamon class CVEs (1942)
    Casablanca class CVEs (1942)
    Commencement Bay class CVEs (1944)
    Midway class CVs (1945)
    Saipan class CVs (1945)

    WW2 American destroyers
    Wickes class (1918)
    Clemson class (1920)
    Farragut class (1934)
    Porter class (1935)
    Mahan class (1935)
    Gridley class (1936)
    Bagley class (1936)
    Somers class (1937)
    Benham class (1938)
    Sims class (1938)
    Benson class (1939)
    Fletcher class (1942)
    Sumner class (1943)
    Gearing class (1945)

    GMT Evarts class (1942)
    TE Buckley class (1943)
    TEV/WGT Rudderow classs (1943)
    DET/FMR Cannon class
    Asheville/Tacoma class

    WW2 American Submarines
    Barracuda class
    USS Argonaut
    Narwhal class
    USS Dolphin
    Cachalot class
    Porpoise class
    Shark class
    Perch class
    Salmon class
    Sargo class
    Tambor class
    Mackerel class
    Gato Class

    USS Terror (1941)
    Raven class Mnsp (1940)
    Admirable class Mnsp (1942)
    Eagle class sub chasers (1918)
    PC class sub chasers
    SC class sub chasers
    PCS class sub chasers
    YMS class Mot. Mnsp
    PT-Boats
    ww2 US gunboats
    ww2 US seaplane tenders
    USS Curtiss ST (1940)
    Currituck class ST
    Tangier class ST
    Barnegat class ST

    US Coat Guardships
    Lake class
    Northland class
    Treasury class
    Owasco class
    Wind class
    Algonquin class
    Thetis class
    Active class

    US Amphibious ships & crafts
    US Amphibious Operations
    Doyen class AT
    Harris class AT
    Dickman class AT
    Bayfield class AT
    Windsor class AT
    Ormsby class AT
    Funston class AT
    Sumter class AT
    Haskell class AT
    Andromeda class AT
    Gilliam class AT
    APD-1 class LT
    APD-37 class LT
    LSV class LS
    LSD class LS
    Landing Ship Tank
    LSM class LS
    LSM(R) class SS
    LCI(L) LC
    LCT(6) LC
    LCV class LC
    LCVP class LC
    LCM(3) class LC
    LCP(L) class LC
    LCP(R) class SC
    LCL(L)(3) class FSC
    LCS(S) class FSC
    British ww2 Royal Navy

    WW2 British Battleships
    Queen Elisabeth class (1913)
    Revenge class (1915)
    Nelson class (1925)
    King Georges V class (1939)
    Lion class (Started)
    HMS Vanguard (1944)
    Renown class (1916)
    HMS Hood (1920)

    WW2 British Cruisers
    British C class cruisers (1914-1922)
    Hawkins class cruisers (1917)
    British D class cruisers (1918)
    Enterprise class cruisers (1919)
    HMS Adventure (1924)
    County class cruisers (1926)
    York class cruisers (1929)
    Surrey class cruisers (project)
    Leander class cruisers (1931)
    Arethusa class cruisers (1934)
    Perth class cruisers (1934)
    Town class cruisers (1936)
    Dido class cruisers (1939)
    Abdiel class cruisers (1939)
    Fiji class cruisers (1941)
    Bellona class cruisers (1942)
    Swiftsure class cruisers (1943)
    Tiger class cruisers (1944)

    WW2 British Aircraft Carriers
    Courageous class aircraft carriers (1928)
    HMS Ark Royal (1937)
    HMS Eagle (1918)
    HMS Furious (1917)
    HMS Hermes (1919)
    Illustrious class (1939)
    HMS Indomitable (1940)
    Implacable class (1942)
    Malta class (project)
    HMS Unicorn (1941)
    Colossus class (1943)
    Majestic class (1944)
    Centaur class (started 1944)

    HMS Archer (1939)
    HMS Argus (1917)
    Avenger class (1940)
    Attacker class (1941)
    HMS Audacity (1941)
    HMS Activity (1941)
    HMS Pretoria Castle (1941)
    Ameer class (1942)
    Merchant Aircraft Carriers (1942)
    Vindex class (1943)
    WW2 British Destroyers
    Shakespeare class (1917)
    Scott class (1818)
    V class (1917)
    S class (1918)
    W class (1918)
    A/B class (1926)
    C/D class (1931)
    G/H/I class (1935)
    Tribal class (1937)
    J/K/N class (1938)
    Hunt class DE (1939)
    L/M class (1940)
    O/P class (1942)
    Q/R class (1942)
    S/T/U//V/W class (1942)
    Z/ca class (1943)
    Ch/Co/Cr class (1944)
    Battle class (1945)
    Weapon class (1945)
    WW2 British submarines
    L9 class (1918)
    HMS X1 (1923)
    Oberon class (1926)
    Parthian class (1929)
    Rainbow class (1930)
    Thames class (1932)
    Swordfish class (1932)
    HMS Porpoise (1932)
    Grampus class (1935)
    Shark class (1934)
    Triton class (1937)
    Undine class (1937)
    U class (1940)
    S class (1941)
    T class (1941)
    X-Craft midget (1942)
    A class (1944)
    WW2 British Amphibious Ships and Landing Crafts
    WW2 British MTB/gunboats.
    WW2 British Gunboats

    WW2 British Sloops
    WW2 British Frigates
    WW2 British Corvettes
    WW2 British Misc.
    Roberts class monitors (1941)
    Halcyon class minesweepers (1933)
    Bangor class minesweepers (1940)
    Bathurst class minesweepers (1940)
    Algerine class minesweepers (1941)
    Motor Minesweepers (1937)
    ww2 British ASW trawlers
    Basset class trawlers (1935)
    Tree class trawlers (1939)
    HMS Albatross seaplane carrier
    WW2 British river gunboats

    HMS Guardian netlayer
    HMS Protector netlayer
    HMS Plover coastal mines.
    Medway class sub depot ships
    HMS Resource fleet repair
    HMS Woolwhich DD depot ship
    HMS Tyne DD depot ship
    Maidstone class sub depot ships
    HmS Adamant sub depot ship

    Athene class aircraft transport
    British ww2 AMCs
    British ww2 OBVs
    British ww2 ABVs
    British ww2 Convoy Escorts
    British ww2 APVs
    British ww2 SSVs
    British ww2 SGAVs
    British ww2 Auxiliary Mines.
    British ww2 CAAAVs
    British ww2 Paddle Mines.
    British ww2 MDVs
    British ww2 Auxiliary Minelayers
    British ww2 armed yachts

    ✙ Axis ww2 Fleets

    Japan ww2 Imperial Japanese Navy
    WW2 Japanese Battleships
    Kongō class Fast Battleships (1912)
    Fuso class battleships (1915)
    Ise class battleships (1917)
    Nagato class Battleships (1919)
    Yamato class Battleships (1941)
    B41 class Battleships (project)

    WW2 Japanese cruisers
    Tenryū class cruisers (1918)
    Kuma class cruisers (1919)
    Nagara class (1921)
    Sendai class Cruisers (1923)
    IJN Yūbari (1923)
    Furutaka class Cruisers (1925)
    Aoba class heavy cruisers (1926)
    Nachi class Cruisers (1927)
    Takao class cruisers (1930)
    Mogami class cruisers (1934)
    Tone class cruisers (1937)
    Katori class cruisers (1939)
    Agano class cruisers (1941)
    Oyodo (1943)

    Seaplane & Aircraft Carriers
    IJN Hōshō (1921)
    IJN Akagi (1925)
    IJN Kaga (1927)
    IJN Ryujo (1931)
    IJN Soryu (1935)
    IJN Hiryu (1937)
    Shokaku class (1940)
    Zuiho class (1937)
    Ruyho (1933)
    Hiyo class (1941)
    Chitose class (comp. 1943)
    IJN Taiho (1944)
    IJN Shinano (1944)
    Unryu class (1944)
    IJN Ibuki (1942)

    Taiyo class (1940)
    IJN Kaiyo (1938)
    IJN Shinyo (1934)

    Notoro (1920)
    Kamoi (1922)
    Chitose class (1936)
    Mizuho (1938)
    Nisshin (1939)

    IJN AMCs
    IJN Aux. Seaplane tenders
    Akistushima (1941)
    Shimane Maru class (1944)
    Yamashiro Maru class (1944)

    Imperial Japanese Navy Aviation

    WW2 Japanese Destroyers
    Mutsuki class (1925)
    Fubuki class (1927)
    Akatsuki class (1932)
    Hatsuharu class (1932)
    Shiratsuyu class (1935)
    Asashio class (1936)
    Kagero class (1938)
    Yugumo class (1941)
    Akitsuki class (1941)
    IJN Shimakaze (1942)

    WW2 Japanese Submarines
    KD1 class (1921)
    Koryu class
    Kaiten class
    Kairyu class
    IJN Midget subs

    WW2 Japanese Amphibious ships/Crafts
    Shinshu Maru class (1935)
    Akistu Maru class (1941)
    Kumano Maru class (1944)
    SS class LS (1942)
    T1 class LS (1944)
    T101 class LS (1944)
    T103 class LS (1944)
    Shohatsu class LC (1941)
    Chuhatsu class LC (1942)
    Moku Daihatsu class (1942)
    Toku Daihatsu class (1944)

    WW2 Japanese minelayers
    IJN Armed Merchant Cruisers
    WW2 Japanese Escorts
    Tomozuru class (1933)
    Otori class (1935)
    Matsu class (1944)
    Tachibana class (1944)
    Ioshima class (1944)
    WW2 Japanese Sub-chasers
    WW2 Japanese MLs
    Shinyo class SB

    ⚑ Neutral Navies

    ✈ Naval Aviation

    Latest entries WW1 CW
    naval aviation USN aviation
    Aeromarine 40 (1919)
    Douglas DT (1921)
    Naval Aircraft Factory PT (1922)
    Loening OL (1923)
    Huff-Daland TW-5 (1923)
    Martin MO (1924)
    Consolidated NY (1926)
    Vought FU (1927)
    Vought O2U/O3U Corsair (1928)
    Berliner-Joyce OJ (1931)
    Curtiss SOC seagull (1934)
    Grumman FF (1931)
    Grumman F2F (1933)
    Grumman F3F (1935)
    Northrop BT-1 (1935)
    Vultee V-11 (1935)
    Grumman J2F Duck (1936)
    Curtiss SBC Helldiver (1936)
    Vought SB2U Vindicator (1936)
    Brewster F2A Buffalo (1937)
    Douglas TBD Devastator (1937)
    Vought Kingfisher (1938)
    Curtiss SO3C Seamew (1939)
    Cessna AT-17 Bobcat (1939)
    Douglas SBD Dauntless (1939)
    Grumman F4F Wildcat (1940)
    Northrop N-3PB Nomad (1941)
    Brewster SB2A Buccaneer (1941)
    Grumman TBF/TBM Avenger (1941)
    Consolidated TBY Sea Wolf (1941)
    Grumman F6F Hellcat (1942)
    Vought F4U Corsair (1942)
    Curtiss SB2C Helldiver (1942)
    Curtiss SC Seahawk (1944)
    Douglas BTD Destroyer (1944)
    Grumman F7F Tigercat (1943)
    Grumman F8F Bearcat (1944)
    Ryan FR-1 Fireball (1944)
    Douglas XTB2D-1 Skypirate (1945)
    Douglas AD-1 Skyraider (1945)

    Naval Aircraft Factory PN (1925)
    Douglas T2D (1927)
    Consolidated P2Y (1929)
    Hall PH (1929)
    Douglas PD (1929)
    Douglas Dolphin (1931)
    General Aviation PJ (1933)
    Consolidated PBY Catalina (1935)
    Fleetwings Sea Bird (1936)
    Sikorsky VS-44 (1937)
    Grumman G-21 Goose (1937)
    Consolidated PB2Y Coronado (1937)
    Beechcraft M18 (1937)
    Sikorsky JRS (1938)
    Boeing 314 Clipper (1938)
    Martin PBM Mariner (1939)
    Grumman G-44 Wigeon (1940)
    Martin Mars (1943)
    Goodyear GA-2 Duck (1944)
    Edo Ose (1945)
    Hugues Hercules (1947)

    ⚔ WW2 Naval Battles


    The Cold War

    Royal Navy Royal Navy
    Cold War Aircraft Carriers
    Centaur class (1947)
    HMS Victorious (1950)
    HMS Eagle (1946)
    HMS Ark Royal (1950)
    HMS Hermes (1953)
    CVA-01 class (1966 project)
    Invincible class (1977)

    Cold War Cruisers
    Tiger class (1945)

    Destroyers
    Daring class (1949)
    1953 design (project)
    Cavendish class (1944)
    Weapon class (1945)
    Battle class (1945)
    FADEP program (1946)
    County class GMD (1959)
    Bristol class GMD (1969)
    Sheffield class GMD (1971)
    Manchester class GMD (1980)
    Type 43 GMD (1974)

    British cold-war Frigates
    Rapid class (1942)
    Tenacious class (1941)
    Whitby class (1954)
    Blackwood class (1953)
    Leopard class (1954)
    Salisbury class (1953)
    Tribal class (1959)
    Rothesay class (1957)
    Leander class (1961)
    BB Leander class (1967)
    HMS Mermaid (1966)
    Amazon class (1971)
    Broadsword class (1976)
    Boxer class (1981)
    Cornwall class (1985)
    Duke class (1987)

    British cold war Submarines
    T (conv.) class (1944)
    T (Stream) class (1945)
    A (Mod.) class (1944)
    Explorer class (1954)
    Strickleback class (1954)
    Porpoise class (1956)
    Oberon class (1959)
    HMS Dreanought SSN (1960)
    Valiant class SSN (1963)
    Resolution class SSBN (1966)
    Swiftsure class SSN (1971)
    Trafalgar class SSN (1981)
    Upholder class (1986)
    Vanguard class SSBN (started)

    Assault ships
    Fearless class (1963)
    HMS Ocean (started)
    Sir Lancelot LLS (1963)
    Sir Galahad (1986)
    Ardennes/Avon class (1976)
    Brit. LCVPs (1963)
    Brit. LCM(9) (1980)

    Minesweepers/layers
    Ton class (1952)
    Ham class (1947)
    Ley class (1952)
    HMS Abdiel (1967)
    HMS Wilton (1972)
    Hunt class (1978)
    Venturer class (1979)
    River class (1983)
    Sandown class (1988)

    Misc. ships
    HMS Argus ATS (1988)
    Ford class SDF (1951)
    Cormorant class (1985)
    Kingfisger class (1974)
    HMS Jura OPV (1975)
    Island class OPVs (1976)
    HMS Speedy PHDF (1979)
    Castle class OPVs (1980)
    Peacock class OPVs (1982)
    MBT 538 class (1948)
    Gay class FACs (1952)
    Dark class FACs (1954)
    Bold class FACs (1955)
    Brave class FACs (1957)
    Tenacity class PCs (1967)
    Brave class FPCs (1969)
    Sovietskaya Flota Sovietskiy flot
    Cold War Soviet Cruisers (1947-90)
    Chapayev class (1945)
    Kynda class (1961)
    Kresta I class (1964)
    Kresta II class (1968)
    Kara class (1969)
    Kirov class (1977)
    Slava class (1979)

    Moksva class (1965)
    Kiev class (1975)
    Kusnetsov class aircraft carriers (1988)

    Cold War Soviet Destroyers
    Skoryi class destroyers (1948)
    Neustrashimyy (1951)
    Kotlin class (1953)
    Krupny class (1959)
    Kashin class (1963)
    Sovremenny class (1978)
    Udaloy class (1980)
    Project Anchar DDN (1988)

    Soviet Frigates
    Kola class (1951)
    Riga class (1954)
    Petya class (1960)
    Mirka class (1964)
    Grisha class (1968)
    Krivak class (1970)
    Koni class (1976)
    Neustrashimyy class (1988)

    Soviet Missile Corvettes
    Poti class (1962)
    Nanuchka class (1968)
    Pauk class (1978)
    Tarantul class (1981)
    Dergach class (1987)
    Svetlyak class (1989)

    Cold War Soviet Submarines
    Whiskey SSK (1948)
    Zulu SSK (1950)
    Quebec SSK (1950)
    Romeo SSK (1957)
    Foxtrot SSK (1963)
    Tango class (1972)
    November SSN (1957)
    Golf SSB (1958)
    Hotel SSBN (1959)
    Echo I SSGN (1959)
    Echo II SSGN (1961)
    Juliett SSG (1962)
    Yankee SSBN (1966)
    Victor SSN I (1965)
    Alfa SSN (1967)
    Charlie SSGN (1968)
    Papa SSGN (1968)
    Delta I SSBN (1972)
    Delta II SSBN (1975)
    Delta III SSBN (1976)
    Delta IV SSBN (1980)
    Typhoon SSBN (1980)
    Victor II SSN (1971)
    Victor III SSN (1977)
    Oscar SSGN (1980)
    Sierra SSN (1982)
    Mike SSN (1983)
    Akula SSN (1984)
    Kilo SSK (1986)

    Soviet Naval Air Force
    Kamov Ka-10 Hat
    Kamov Ka-15 Hen
    Kamov Ka-18 Hog
    Kamov Ka-25 Hormone
    Kamov Ka-27 Helix
    Mil Mi-8 Hip
    Mil Mi-14 H?
    Mil Mi-4 Hound

    Yakovlev Yak-38
    Sukhoi Su-17
    Sukhoi Su-24

    Ilyushin Il-28 Beagle
    Myasishchev M-4 Bison
    Tupolev Tu-14 Bosun
    Tupolev Tu-142
    Ilyushin Il-38
    Tupolev Tu-16
    Antonov An-12
    Tupolev Tu-22
    Tupolev Tu-95
    Tupolev Tu-22M
    Tupolev Tu-16
    Tupolev Tu-22

    Beriev Be-6 Madge
    Beriev Be-10 Mallow
    Beriev Be-12
    Lun class Ekranoplanes
    A90 Orlan Ekranoplanes

    Soviet MTBs/PBs/FACs
    P2 class FACs
    P4 class FACs
    P6 class FACs
    P8 class FACs
    P10 class FACs
    Komar class FACs (1960)
    Project 184 FACs
    OSA class FACs
    Shershen class FACs
    Mol class FACs
    Turya class HFL
    Matka class HFL
    Pchela class FACs
    Sarancha class HFL
    Babochka class HFL
    Mukha class HFL
    Muravey class HFL

    MO-V sub-chasers
    MO-VI sub-chasers
    Stenka class sub-chasers
    kronstadt class PBs
    SO-I class PBs
    Poluchat class PBs
    Zhuk clas PBs
    MO-105 sub-chasers

    Project 191 River Gunboats
    Shmel class river GB
    Yaz class river GB
    Piyavka class river GB
    Vosh class river GB
    Saygak class river GB

    Soviet Minesweepers
    T43 class
    T58 class
    Yurka class
    Gorya class
    T301 class
    Project 255 class
    Sasha class
    Vanya class
    Zhenya class
    Almaz class
    Sonya class
    TR40 class
    K8 class
    Yevgenya class
    Olya class
    Lida class
    Andryusha class
    Ilyusha class
    Alesha class
    Rybak class
    Baltika class
    SChS-150 class
    Project 696 class

    Soviet Amphibious ships
    MP 2 class
    MP 4 class
    MP 6 class
    MP 8 class
    MP 10 class
    Polocny class
    Ropucha class
    Alligator class
    Ivan Rogov class
    Aist class HVC
    Pomornik class HVC
    Gus class HVC
    T-4 class LC
    Ondatra class LC
    Lebed class HVC
    Tsaplya class HVC
    Utenov class
    US Navy USN (1990)
    Aircraft carriers
    United States class (1950)
    Essex SBC-27 (1950s)
    Midway class (mod)
    Forrestal class (1954)
    Kitty Hawk class (1960)
    USS Enterprise (1960)
    Nimitz Class (1972)

    Cruisers
    Salem Class (1947)
    Worcester Class (1948)
    USS Norfolk (1953)
    Boston Class (1955)
    Galveston Class (1958)
    Albany Class (1962)
    USS Long Beach (1960)
    Leahy Class (1961)
    USS Bainbridge (1961)
    Belknap Class (1963)
    USS Truxtun (1964)
    California Class (1971)
    Virginia Class (1974)
    CSGN Class (1976)
    Ticonderoga Class (1981)

    Destroyers
    Mitscher class (1952)
    Fletcher DDE class (1950s)
    Gearing DDE class (1950s)
    F. Sherman class (1956)
    Farragut class (1958)
    Charles s. Adams class (1958)
    Gearing FRAM I class (1960s)
    Sumner FRAM II class (1970s)
    Spruance class (1975)

    Frigates
    Dealey class (1953)
    Claud Jones class (1958)
    Bronstein class (1962)
    Garcia class (1963)
    Brooke class (1963)
    Knox class (1966)
    OH Perry class (1976)

    Submarines
    Guppy class Submarines (1946-59)
    Barracuda class SSK (1951)
    Tang class SSK (1951)
    USS Darter SSK (1956)
    Mackerel class SSK (1953)
    USS Albacore SSK (1953)
    USS X1 Midget subs (1955)
    Barbel class SSK (1958)

    USS Nautilus SSN (1954)
    USS Seawolf SSN (1955)
    Skate class SSN (1957)
    Skipjack class SSN (1958)
    USS Tullibee SSN (1960)
    Tresher/Permit class SSN (1960)
    Sturgeon class SSN (1963)
    Los Angeles class SSN (1974)
    Seawolf class SSN (1989)

    USS Grayback SSBN (1954)
    USS Growler SSBN (1957)
    USS Halibut SSBN (1959)
    Gato SSG (1960s)
    E. Allen class SSBN (1960)
    G. Washington class SSBN (1969)
    Lafayette class SSBN (1962)
    Ohio class SSBN (1979)

    Migraine class RP (1950s)
    Sailfish class RP (1955)
    USS Triton class RP (1958)

    Amphibious/assault ships
    Iwo Jima class HC (1960)
    Tarawa class LHD (1973)
    Wasp class LHD (1987)
    Thomaston class LSD (1954)
    Raleigh class LSD (1962)
    Austin class LSD (1964)
    Anchorage class LSD (1968)
    Whibdey Island class LSD (1983)
    Parish class LST (1952)
    County class LST (1957)
    Newport class LST (1968)
    Tulare class APA (1953)
    Charleston class APA (1967)
    USS Carronade support ship (1953)

    Mine warfare ships
    Agile class (1952)
    Ability (1956)
    Avenger (1987)
    USS Cardinal (1983)
    Adjutant class (1953)
    USS Cove (1958)
    USS Bittern (1957)
    Minesweeping boats/launches

    Misc. ships
    USS Northampton CS (1951)
    Blue Ridge class CS (1969)
    Wright class CS (1969)
    PT812 class (1950)
    Nasty class FAC (1962)
    Osprey class FAC (1967)
    Asheville class FACs (1966)
    USN Hydrofoils (1962-81)
    Vietnam Patrol Boats (1965-73)

    Coastguard
    Hamilton class (1965)
    Reliance class (1963)
    Bear class (1979)
    cold war CG PBs


    Facebook Feed


    Twitter Feed



    Youtube naval encyclopedia Channel

    Go to the Playlist
    Tank Encyclopedia, the first online tank museum
    Plane Encyclopedia - the first online warbirds museum
    posters Shop
    Poster of the century
    Historical Poster - Centennial of the Royal Navy "The Real Thing" - Support Naval Encyclopedia, get your poster or wallpaper now !

    Battleship Yamato in VR

    ❒ Virtual Reality Section